No photo available. Represent João Ribeiro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 301,847 this week

João Ribeiro (I)

Joao Ribeiro was born in 1962, in Mozambique, and early in his life felt attracted to photography and cinema. When he was invited to work at the National Cinema Institute (INC)in 1997, he left a career as a teacher behind him. From Distribution and exhibition, from film archive to production he has done the trip until 1990 when he left his job as ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 11 people
created 18 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of João Ribeiro's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tatana
Tatana Producer
(2005)
Blood Diamond
Blood Diamond Production Manager
(2006)
Ali
Ali Producer
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2017 Nyo Vweta Nafta (Short) (associate producer)
 2010 O Último Voo do Flamingo (executive producer)
 2005 Tatana (Short) (executive producer)
 2004 A Costa dos Murmúrios (line producer)
 2002 O Gotejar da Luz (executive producer)
 2001 Ali (consulting producer)
 2001 A Miner's Tale (Documentary short) (producer)
 2001 Sidney Poitier na Barbearia de Firipe Beruberu (Short) (consulting producer)
 1996 A Guerra da Água (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Production manager (7 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joao Ribiero

Contribute to This Page