No photo available. Represent Griff Rhys Jones? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,104 this week

Griff Rhys Jones

Griff Rhys Jones was born on November 16, 1953 in Cardiff, Wales as Griffith Rhys Jones. He is an actor and writer, known for Alas Smith & Jones (1984), The Misadventures of Mr. Wilt (1990) and Charles Dickens & the Invention of Christmas (2007). He is married to Jo Jones. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our July Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 people
created 04 Mar 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 16 Mar 2014
 
a list of 5 people
created 22 Apr 2016
 
a list of 46 people
created 27 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Griff Rhys Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 2016 Love Somehow (Short) (completed)
Dylan Thomas (voice)
 2016 Ordinary Lies (TV Series)
Patrick
- Fletch (2016) ... Patrick
 2014 Under Milk Wood (TV Movie)
Voice (voice)
 2008 The Heart of Thomas Hardy (TV Movie documentary)
Narrator (voice)
 2005 Riot at the Rite (TV Movie)
Gabriel Astruc
 2004 Mine All Mine (TV Series)
Max Vivaldi
- Episode #1.5 (2004) ... Max Vivaldi
- Episode #1.4 (2004) ... Max Vivaldi
- Episode #1.3 (2004) ... Max Vivaldi
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... Max Vivaldi
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... Max Vivaldi
 2004 The All Star Comedy Show (TV Movie)
Various Roles
 2002 Puckoon
Col. Stokes
 2002 Casualty (TV Series)
Paul Fuller
- Too Close for Comfort (2002) ... Paul Fuller
 2000 Aladdin (TV Movie)
Emperor
 2000 Taliesin Jones
Principal Caesar
 1998 Jack and the Beanstalk (TV Movie)
Baron Wasteland
 1984-1998 Alas Smith & Jones (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #10.6 (1998) ... Various Roles
- Episode #10.5 (1998) ... Various Roles
- Episode #10.4 (1998) ... Various Roles
- Episode #10.3 (1998) ... Various Roles
- Episode #10.2 (1998) ... Various Roles
 1998 Up 'n' Under
Ray Mason, Radio York commentator
 1996 The Adventures of Pinocchio (Video Game)
Tino
 1995 Sardines (TV Movie)
Davy Kotowski
 1995 Monty the Dog (TV Series)
Narrator
 1994 Staggered
Graham
 1993 Demob (TV Series)
Ian Deasey
- Episode #1.6 (1993) ... Ian Deasey
- Episode #1.5 (1993) ... Ian Deasey
- Episode #1.4 (1993) ... Ian Deasey
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... Ian Deasey
- Episode #1.2 (1993) ... Ian Deasey
 1992 Funnybones (TV Series)
Voices
- Night Fright (1992) ... Voices (voice)
- City Nights (1992) ... Voices (voice)
- Cat Chase (1992) ... Voices (voice)
- Shake, Rattle and Roll (1992) ... Voices (voice)
- Wishbone (1992) ... Voices (voice)
 1992 Tales from the Poop Deck (TV Series)
Narrator
- Till De'Ath Do Us Part (1992) ... Narrator (voice)
- Mutiny (1992) ... Narrator (voice)
- The Fog of the Dead (1992) ... Narrator (voice)
- Marooned (1992) ... Narrator (voice)
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... Narrator (voice)
 1991 Screen One (TV Series)
Patrick
- Ex (1991) ... Patrick
 1990 The Misadventures of Mr. Wilt
Henry Wilt
 1990 Rita Rudner (TV Series)
- Episode #1.4 (1990)
 1989 The Whole Hog (TV Movie)
Maurice
 1989 Smith and Jones in Small Doses (TV Series)
Rev. Andrew Pennycuick / Boswell / Colin / ...
- The Waiting Room (1989) ... Rev. Andrew Pennycuick
- Second Thoughts (1989) ... Boswell
- The Boat People (1989) ... Colin
- The Whole Hog (1989) ... Maurice
 1989 The Play on One (TV Series)
Harry Clark
- A View of Harry Clark (1989) ... Harry Clark
 1988 Jake's Journey (TV Movie)
Innkeeper
 1987-1988 The World According to Smith & Jones (TV Series)
Griff
- Science (1988) ... Griff
- The Arts (1988) ... Griff
- Education (1988) ... Griff
- Law (1988) ... Griff
- War (1988) ... Griff
 1987 The Home-Made Xmas Video (TV Movie)
Dad
 1987 Aikuisten Suomi (Video short)
Reporter
 1985 Morons from Outer Space
Graham Sweetley
 1984 Weekend Playhouse (TV Series)
Michael
- Singles Weekend (1984) ... Michael
 1984 The Young Ones (TV Series)
Bambi
- Bambi (1984) ... Bambi
 1983 Two Foolish Men (Short)
 1979-1982 Not the Nine O'Clock News (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #4.6 (1982) ... Various Roles
- Episode #4.5 (1982) ... Various Roles
- Episode #4.4 (1982) ... Various Roles
- Episode #4.3 (1982) ... Various Roles
- Episode #4.2 (1982) ... Various Roles
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (143 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed William Shakespeare's play, "Twelfth Night," in a Royal Shakespeare Company production at the Royal Shakespeare Theatre in Stratford-Upon-Avon, England with Sylvestra Le Touzel, Terence Hillyer, Jane Gurnett, Bill Wallis, Linda Marlowe, Tim McInnery, Ken Wynne, Freddie Jones, Albie Woodington, and Ian Hughes in the ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 5 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Griff R. Jones | Gryff Rhys Jones | Smith and Jones | Griff Rhys-Jones

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have been shamelessly wearing my wife's underwear. It is only a pair of ski-wear thermal leggings and hopelessly unerotic.

Trivia:

Mother Gwyneth, father Elwyn Rhys Jones. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page