No photo available. Represent Joan Rhodes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 138,852 this week

Joan Rhodes (1920–2010)

Joan Rhodes was born on April 13, 1920 in London, England as Joan Louis Ada Taylor. She is known for her work on The Elephant Man (1980), The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976) and Johnny You're Wanted (1956). She died on May 30, 2010 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in London, England, UK

Justin Timberlake Discusses His First Oscar Nomination

We talk to Justin Timberlake about his hit song "Can't Stop the Feeling" from Trolls. Plus, find out which fellow nominee makes a surprise appearance during our interview.

Watch our interview with Justin Timberlake

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Rhodes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Elephant Man
(1980)
Johnny You're Wanted
(1956)
Dick Turpin
Dick Turpin Big Nell
(1979-1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 1987 The Bill (TV Series)
Betty
- Sun Hill Karma (1987) ... Betty
 1984 Duty Free (TV Series)
Gypsy Lady
- Spanish Lace (1984) ... Gypsy Lady
 1981 Adventure (TV Short)
Mrs. Gilday
 1980 The Elephant Man
Cook
 1979-1980 Dick Turpin (TV Series)
Big Nell
- Sentence of Death: Part 1 (1980) ... Big Nell
- Sentence of Death: Part 2 (1980) ... Big Nell
- The Thief-Taker (1980) ... Big Nell
- The Turncoat (1979) ... Big Nell
- The Hero (1979) ... Big Nell
 1976 Victorian Scandals (TV Series)
Dustwoman
- Hannah (1976) ... Dustwoman
 1974 Churchill's People (TV Series)
Cartimandua
- Pritan (1974) ... Cartimandua
 1972 Burke & Hare
Hairy Mary
 1965 Van de hak op de tak (TV Movie)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I plan on growing old disgracefully.

Trivia:

She was a professional strongwoman who could tear telephone books in half, bend iron bars etc. See more »

Nickname:

Mighty Mannequin See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page