No photo available. Represent Nicholas Rhea? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,213,864 this week

Nicholas Rhea (1936–2017)

Nicholas Rhea was born on May 18, 1936 in Glaisdale, North Yorkshire, England as Peter Norman Walker. He was a writer, known for Heartbeat (1992), HeartBeat: Changing Places (1998) and Britain's Best Drives (2009). He was married to Rhoda Smith. He died on April 21, 2017 in Ampleforth, North Yorkshire. See full bio »

Comic-Con Recap: Day 1 Trends

From the IMDboat, Kevin Smith discusses the San Diego Comic-Con trends with Iwan Rheon ("Inhumans"), IMDb Social Media Editor Tori Wadzita, and IMDb Entertainment Editor Arno Kazarian. Browse our Guide to Comic-Con for more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicholas Rhea's work have you seen?

Known For

Heartbeat
Heartbeat Writer
(1992-2009)
Britain's Best Drives
Britain's Best Drives Himself - Author of 'Heartbeat' books
(2009)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
  Heartbeat (TV Series) ("Constable" novels - 360 episodes, 1992 - 2009) (books: "Constable" - 1 episode, 2005)
- School of Hard Knocks (2009) ... ("Constable" novels - uncredited)
- The Middle of Somewhere (2009) ... ("Constable" novels - uncredited)
- Thursday's Children (2009) ... ("Constable" novels - uncredited)
- Ups and Downs (2009) ... ("Constable" novels - uncredited)
- The Hospital Job (2009) ... ("Constable" novels - uncredited)
 1998 HeartBeat: Changing Places (Video) (based on the books by)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2009 Britain's Best Drives (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Author of 'Heartbeat' books
- North Yorkshire Moors (2009) ... Himself - Author of 'Heartbeat' books (as Peter Walker)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Peter N. Walker | Peter Walker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Other pen-names include Andrew Arncliffe, Christopher Coram, Tom Ferris, and James Ferguson. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page