No photo available. Represent Quentin Reynolds? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,001 this week

Quentin Reynolds (I) (1902–1965)

Quentin Reynolds was born on April 11, 1902 in New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor and writer, known for Call Northside 777 (1948), Secrets of a Nurse (1938) and Tagumpay ng mahirap (1965). He was married to Virginia Pine. He died on March 17, 1965 in Solano County, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Black Panther

Superheroes, assassins, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 12 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 
a list of 8829 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Quentin Reynolds's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Call Northside 777
(1948)
Secrets of a Nurse
(1938)
Tagumpay ng mahirap
(1965)
The Miracle of the Bells
The Miracle of the Bells Quentin Reynolds
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1953-1954 Suspense (TV Series)
Narrator
- The Man Who Wouldn't Talk (1954) ... Narrator
- Death at Skirkerud Pond (1953) ... Narrator
 1952 Author Meets the Critics (TV Series)
Moderator
- Episode dated 8 May 1952 (1952) ... Moderator
 1951 With This Ring (TV Series)
 1950 Pulitzer Prize Playhouse (TV Series)
- The Ponzi Story (1950)
 1950 Cassino to Korea (Documentary)
Commentator (voice)
 1950 Fifty Years Before Your Eyes (Documentary)
Narrator
 1948 The Miracle of the Bells
Quentin Reynolds (voice, uncredited)
 1948 Border Street
Introductory Commentator, US version (voice, uncredited)
 1947 Golden Earrings
Quentin Reynolds - American Journalist
 1942 Eagle Squadron
Narrator (uncredited)
 1942 The Big Blockade
Press: American Journalist
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(11/1/44) Radio: Appeared on "Special Political Broadcast for the Democratic National Committee".

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Quentin Reynolds {Collier's Weekly}
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

At first it is hard to watch men die, but after a while you get quite accustomed to it. Actually they make it easier because they die very quietly. The wounded don't cry. See more »

Trivia:

He was a war correspondent during World War II. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

The Most Anticipated Shows of 2018

"The IMDb Show" looks ahead at some of the most compelling new shows in 2018. Plus, we challenge "This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan to guess the actors behind their movie makeup.

Watch now