No photo available. Represent John Reynders? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 415,242 this week

John Reynders (I) (1888–1953)

John Reynders was born in 1888 in London, England as John Peter Herman Reynders. He is known for his work on Blackmail (1929), Murder! (1930) and The Flying Scotsman (1929). He died on January 6, 1953 in Barnet, Hertfordshire, England. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 67 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Reynders.

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (52 credits)
 1947 Bush Christmas (conductor)
 1939 Ireland's Border Line (musical director)
 1939 Me and My Pal (composer: additional music - uncredited) / (music arranger - uncredited) / (musical director)
 1939 The Mysterious Mr. Davis (musical director)
 1938 Almost a Honeymoon (musical director)
 1938 Night Alone (musical director)
 1938 Save a Little Sunshine (musical director)
 1937 Little Miss Somebody (musical director)
 1937 Bombs Over London (musical director - uncredited)
 1937 Take a Chance (musical director)
 1936 Happy Hampstead (Documentary short) (music director)
 1934 Her Song of Love (music arranger) / (musical director)
 1934 Bucket of Blood (musical director)
 1932 Dance Pretty Lady (musical director)
 1931 Out of the Blue (musical director)
 1931 East of Shanghai (musical director)
 1931 Many Waters (musical director)
 1931 The Flying Fool (musical director)
 1931 Fascination (musical director)
 1931 Let's Love and Laugh (musical director)
 1931 The Dreyfus Case (music arranger) / (musical director)
 1931 Die Bräutigamswitwe (conductor: British International Orchstra)
 1931 The Love Storm (musical director)
 1930 The Jolly Farmers (Short) (music arranger) / (musical director)
 1930 Why Sailors Leave Home (music and lyrics by) / (musical director)
 1930 Night Birds (musical director)
 1930 Der Greifer (musical director)
 1930 Murder! (musical director)
 1930 The Yellow Mask (musical director)
 1930 Two Worlds (musical director)
 1930 Flame of Love (musical director)
 1930 Loose Ends (musical director)
 1930 Harmony Heaven (music arranger) / (musical director)
 1930 Road to Dishonour (musical director)
 1930 Der Weg zur Schande (musical director)
 1930 The W Plan (musical director)
 1930 Elstree Calling (musical director)
 1930 Raise the Roof (conductor) / (music arranger)
 1930 Not So Quiet on the Western Front (musical director)
 1929 Atlantic (musical director)
 1929 The Rocket Bus (musical director)
 1929 Those Who Love (musical director)
 1929 Atlantik (musical director)
 1929 The Plaything (musical director)
 1929 The American Prisoner (music arranger) / (musical director)
 1929 The Greenwood Tree (conductor)
 1929 Blackmail (conductor: British International Symphony Orchestra)
 1929 High Seas (conductor) / (music arranger)
 1929 The Flying Scotsman (composer: theme music) / (musical director)
 1929 The Lady from the Sea (music arranger) / (musical director)
 1929 The Vagabond Queen (conductor: synchronized score) / (music arranger: synchronized score)
 1929 Bright Eyes (music arranger) / (musical director)
Show Show Composer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Reynders and the BBC Orchestra
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

For many years the music correspondent for the British trade paper, 'Kinematograph Weekly'.

Message Boards

Discuss John Reynders on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page