No photo available. Represent Efren Reyes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 144,914 this week

Efren Reyes (I) (1924–1968)

Efren Reyes was born on June 18, 1924 in the Philippines as Efren Ongpin Reyes. He was an actor and director, known for Dugo ang kulay ng pag-Ibig (1966), Singing Idol (1958) and Basta pinoy (1960). He died on February 11, 1968 in Manila, Philippines. See full bio »


(age 43) in Manila, Philippines
1 video »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Efren Reyes's work have you seen?
1 win & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Singing Idol
Singing Idol Director
Basta pinoy
Basta pinoy Actor
Albano Brothers
Albano Brothers Director


Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (77 credits)
 1967 Suicide Seven
Commander Lawin
 1965 Tatak barbaro
 1964 Maskarados
 1963 Magtago Ka Na, Binata (2) Baguio
 1963 The Big Show
 1962 The Raiders of Leyte Gulf
Capt. Shirai Akira
 1961 Alaala kita
Lead Character
 1961 N.B.I.
 1960 Basta pinoy
 1960 Viuda de oro
 1959 The Scavengers
 1959 Ang maton
 1958 Ramadal
 1958 Obra Maestra (segment "Singapore")
 1957 Kalibre .45
 1957 Bicol Express (Seventh Segment)
 1957 Kim
 1957 Tipin
 1956 Haring espada
 1956 Hokus pokus
 1956 Apat na Kasaysayang Ginto
Third segment -"Luis Sacramento"
 1956 Desperado
 1955 Sagrado
 1955 Paltik
 1955 Eskrimador
 1954 Abenturera
 1954 Ander di saya
 1954 Ifugao
 1954 Salabusab
 1953 Kapitan Berong
Kapitan Berong
 1953 Solitaryo
 1953 Carlos Trece
Carlos Trece
 1952 Nicomedes
 1951 Tagailog
 1950 Bandido
 1949 Padre Burgos
 1948 Bulalakaw
Show Show Director (65 credits)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Severino Reyes III | Efren Reyes Sr.


5' 11" (1.8 m)

Did You Know?


Errol Flynn of Philippine Movies

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Efren Reyes on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page