No photo available. Represent Gerard Reve? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 706,470 this week

Gerard Reve (1923–2006)

Gerard Reve was born on December 14, 1923 in Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands as Gerard Kornelis van het Reve. He was a writer and actor, known for The 4th Man (1983), De avonden (1989) and Dear Boys (1980). He was married to Joop Schafthuizen. He died on April 8, 2006 in Zulte, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerard Reve's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 1991 Werther Nieland (TV Movie)
 1989 De avonden (novel)
 1984 De huisbewaarder (TV Movie) (translator)
 1983 The 4th Man (novel)
 1980 Dear Boys (novel)
 1980 Gossamer (TV Movie) (story "Lieve jongens")
 1973 Wie is er bang voor Virginia Woolf? (TV Movie) (translator)
 1969 The Collection (TV Movie) (translator)
 1966 The Birthday Party (TV Movie) (translator)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1974 De grote Gerard Reve show (TV Movie)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2007 De wereld draait door (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #3.43 (2007) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

G.K. van het Reve
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Younger brother of Karel van het Reve, who is also a writer See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Gerard Reve on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page