STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 162 this week

Jeremy Renner


Jeremy Lee Renner was born in Modesto, California, the son of Valerie (Tague) and Lee Renner, who managed a bowling alley. After a tumultuous yet happy childhood with his four younger siblings, Renner graduated from Beyer High School and attended Modesto Junior College. He explored several areas of study, including computer science, criminology, ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 20 Jan 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 Jan 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 May 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 03 Aug 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeremy Renner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 30 wins & 53 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hurt Locker
The Hurt Locker Staff Sergeant William James
(2008)
The Avengers
The Avengers Clint Barton / Hawkeye
(2012)
The Bourne Legacy
The Bourne Legacy Aaron Cross
(2012)
American Hustle
American Hustle Mayor Carmine Polito
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (53 credits)
 2018 Arctic Justice: Thunder Squad (filming)
Swifty (voice)
 2017 Wind River (post-production)
Cory Lambert
 2016/II Arrival
Ian Donnelly
 2014 Louie (TV Series)
Jeff Davis
 2014 The World Wars (TV Mini-Series)
Narrator
- Never Surrender (2014) ... Narrator
- A Rising Threat (2014) ... Narrator
- Trial by Fire (2014) ... Narrator
 2011 Thor
Clint Barton / Hawkeye (uncredited)
 2009 Ingenious
Sam
 2008 The Oaks (TV Series)
Dan
- Pilot (2008) ... Dan
 2007 House (TV Series)
Jimmy Quidd
- Games (2007) ... Jimmy Quidd
 2007 Take
Saul Gregor
 2005 Lords of Dogtown
Jay Adams Manager (uncredited)
 2005 Neo Ned
Ned
 2004 Catwoman: The Game (Video Game)
Cops (voice)
 2003 P!nk: Trouble (Video short)
Sheriff (uncredited)
 2002 Monkey Love
Dil Stephanowski
 2001 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Roger Jennings
- Alter Boys (2001) ... Roger Jennings
 2001 Fish in a Barrel
Remy
 2000 Angel (TV Series)
Penn
- Somnambulist (2000) ... Penn
 1999 Time of Your Life (TV Series)
Taylor
- The Time the Truth Was Told (1999) ... Taylor
 1999 The Net (TV Series)
Ted Nida
- Chem Lab (1999) ... Ted Nida
 1998 To Have & to Hold (TV Series)
Ted Fury
- Tangled Up in You (1998) ... Ted Fury (uncredited)
 1996 Paper Dragons
Jack
 1996 A Friend's Betrayal (TV Movie)
Gulliver
 1996 Strange Luck (TV Series)
Jojo Picard
 1995 Deadly Games (TV Series)
Tod
- Boss (1995) ... Tod
 1995 Senior Trip
Mark 'Dags' D'Agastino
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (96 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Kia See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 7 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Braveheart (1995) pops into my mind. I like the graphic war element. It takes place in Scotland and England, and I love English history. (Cinematographer) John Toll is amazing. It's a gorgeous film. I've seen it 35 times. See more »

Trivia:

Became a first time father with model Sonni Pacheco. His daughter, Ava Berlin Renner, was born March 28, 2013. See more »

Trademark:

Intense emotional performances See more »

Nickname:

Renni

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Arrival - Reviews no_imagination4815162342
guest-starring in "the House" ? colettaberx
Story of Your Life no_imagination4815162342
SUCKS murtaghchris
His comment about J Los 'globes' businesshugs
Can we just drop the whe Evans/Renner so called problem!!! jazzie_71
Discuss Jeremy Renner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page