STARmeter
Top 500
Up 26 this week

Jeremy Renner


Jeremy Lee Renner was born in Modesto, California, the son of Valerie (Tague) and Lee Renner, who managed a bowling alley. He is of German, English, Scottish, Swedish, and Irish descent. After a tumultuous yet happy childhood with four younger siblings, Renner graduated from Beyer High School and attended Modesto Junior College. He explored several... See full bio »

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 09 Jul 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 19 Apr 2013
 
a list of 46 people
created 08 Jun 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jeremy Renner.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 37 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (30 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (62 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Commercial for Kodak See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[2009, on studio execs] I think it's standard for the industry, that people aren't that imaginative. And, you know, I understand it. Name an actor...like, you think of Bruce Willis, you think of Die Hard and all those movies and that thousand-yard stare. Well, he's a better actor than that. But you kind of have to prove that to them - what else you can do and what else you are - or they won't ... See more »

Trivia:

Became a first time father with model Sonni Pacheco. His daughter, Ava Berlin Renner, was born March 28, 2013. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently plays violent or unstable characters See more »

Nickname:

Renni

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Marriage? Is this for real? I have my questions and doubts CowboysandAngeles
Hansel & Gretel 2 no_imagination4815162342
He's on twitter Mandyaskew1972-98-109651
Slingshot Punk56
The Immigrant zeleiah
Hawkeye duranfan91
Discuss Jeremy Renner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page