No photo available. Represent Robert Rendel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 53,188 this week

Robert Rendel (1884–1944)

Robert Rendel was born on December 2, 1884 in St. Marys Abbots, London, England as Robert George Rendel. He was an actor, known for The Four Feathers (1939), Father and Son (1936) and Fire Over England (1937). He died on May 9, 1944 in Marylebone, London. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb: What to Watch - The One I Love

Interview with Charlie McDowell and Mark Duplass


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Robert Rendel.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (30 credits)
 1942 The Avengers
Captain of Destroyer (uncredited)
 1940 Three Cockeyed Sailors
British Captain
 1940 Saloon Bar (uncredited)
 1940 Ten Days in Paris
Sir James Stevens
 1940 Dangerous Comment (Short)
Minor Role
 1940 The Second Mr. Bush (uncredited)
 1940 All at Sea
Sir Herbert
 1939 The Lion Has Wings
British Chief of Air Staff
 1939 The Four Feathers
Colonel
 1939 The Spy in Black
Admiral
 1938 Thank Evans
Lord Claverley
 1938 Glamour Girl
J.J. Andex
 1938 Mr. Satan
Seymour
 1938 The Dark Stairway
Dr. Fletcher
 1938 The Singing Cop
Sir Treves Hallam
 1937 Fire Over England
Don Miguel (as Robert Rendell)
 1936 Father and Son
Charles Hamilton
 1936 Black Roses
Prince Avarov
 1936 Crime Over London (uncredited)
 1936 The Crimson Circle
Commissioner
 1935 Honours Easy
Sir Henry Markham
 1935 The Price of Wisdom
Alfred Blake
 1934 The Way of Youth
Sir Peter Marmon
 1934 Borrow a Million
Struthers
 1934 Death at a Broadcast
Sir Herbert Farquharson
 1924 Her Night of Romance
Prince George
 1917 The Barricade
Gerald Hastings
 1916 Slander
Harry Carson
Show Show Actor: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Come-on Charlie. Written by George V. Hobart. From the stories by Thomas Addison. 48th Street Theatre: 8 Apr 1919- May 1919 (closing date unknown/55 performances). Cast: Charles S. Abbe, Maurice Barrett, Millie Butterfield, Amy Leah Dennis, W.H. Dupont, Eunice Elliott, Edwardo Flammero, Dan Kelly, Frank McCormack, Russell ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert Rendall | Robert George Rendel | Robert Rendell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Active on Broadway as an actor/director from 1916-1929.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Robert Rendel on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page