No photo available. Represent Mike Reiss? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,188 this week

Mike Reiss (I)

Mike Reiss was born on September 15, 1959 as Michael Louis Reiss. He is a producer and writer, known for The Simpsons (1989), The Simpsons Movie (2007) and Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"The Walking Dead": Find Out Who Negan Didn't Kill

Andrew Lincoln, Steven Yeun, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, and Norman Reedus stopped by the IMDb Yacht at Comic-Con 2016 to talk about "The Walking Dead" Season 6 finale, what's on the horizon, and how Andrew Lincoln mastered his Southern accent.

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 108 people
created 16 Jun 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Reiss's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Simpsons
The Simpsons Producer
(1989-2016)
The Simpsons Movie
(2007)
My Life in Ruins
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2016 A Northern Star (Short) (associate producer) (post-production)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (producer - 347 episodes, 2000 - 2016) (consulting producer - 70 episodes, 1993 - 1997) (executive producer - 30 episodes, 1992 - 1998) (co-executive producer - 24 episodes, 1991 - 1992) (supervising producer - 22 episodes, 1990 - 1991) (co-producer - 13 episodes, 1989 - 1990)
- Orange Is the New Yellow (2016) ... (producer)
- Simprovised (2016) ... (producer)
- To Courier with Love (2016) ... (producer)
- Fland Canyon (2016) ... (producer)
- How Lisa Got Her Marge Back (2016) ... (producer)
 2014 How Murray Saved Christmas (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2014 The Simpsons Take the Bowl (Video) (producer)
 2013-2014 Alpha House (TV Series) (consulting producer - 8 episodes)
- Showgirls (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- The Rebuttal (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Ruby Shoals (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Prayer Brunch (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Zingers (2013) ... (consulting producer)
 2006 Queer Duck: The Movie (Video) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2001 The Oblongs (TV Series) (consulting producer - 6 episodes)
- My Name Is Robbie (2001) ... (consulting producer)
- Please Be Genital (2001) ... (consulting producer)
- Heroine Addict (2001) ... (consulting producer)
- Milo Interrupted (2001) ... (consulting producer)
- Narcoleptic Scottie (2001) ... (consulting producer)
 2000-2001 The Critic (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.9 (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8 (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7 (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.6 (2001) ... (executive producer)
 2000 Hard Drinkin' Lincoln (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 1999 Queer Duck (TV Series short) (executive producer)
 1999 The PJs (TV Series) (consulting producer - 1 episode)
- Bougie Nights (1999) ... (consulting producer)
 1997-1998 Teen Angel (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Look Ma, No Face (1998) ... (executive producer)
- Date with an Angel (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Marty Buys the Farm (1997) ... (executive producer)
 1996-1997 Homeboys in Outer Space (TV Series) (consulting producer - 21 episodes)
- How the West Was Lost or, Daddy's Home (1997) ... (consulting producer)
- Tales from the Dark Side or, Ty Takes the Redeye (1997) ... (consulting producer)
- The Naked and the Dred, or the Toast of the Town (1997) ... (consulting producer)
- Happy Happy, Droid Droid, or Amma Sees Red (1997) ... (consulting producer)
 1994-1995 The Critic (TV Series) (executive producer - 23 episodes)
- I Can't Believe It's a Clip Show (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Dukerella (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Frankie and Ellie Get Lost (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Sherman of Arabia (1995) ... (executive producer)
- All the Duke's Men (1995) ... (executive producer)
 1994 Nick Jr. Network Bumpers (TV Series) (executive producer - uncredited)
 1988-1990 It's Garry Shandling's Show. (TV Series) (producer - 19 episodes)
- Driving Miss Garry (1990) ... (producer)
- The Talent Show (1990) ... (producer)
- The Last Show (1990) ... (producer)
- Mad at Brad (1990) ... (producer)
- Family Man (1990) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (26 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Abominable Dr. Reiss | The Beast from Bristol Connecticut | My Creeps | Ms. Iris Eek | Ereisserhead | Eek! Mr. R. Isis! | Mikereisstopheles | Mike Reeeeeeeeiss! | Mice Reek | Abbot & Costello Meet Mike Reiss | Dr. Michael & Mr. Reiss | Meshuggeh Mike Reiss | Michael Reiss | Mike 'How Murray Saved Christmas' Reiss | Mike 'Reptilicus' Reiss | Mirthless Mike Reiss | Morbid Mike Reiss | Mike Reiss in Ruins | The Wolvereiss
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Touring colleges around the country. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
i like mike reiss kimpham54
Adelaide Film Festival Colto
Hard Drinkin' Lincoln MGabbard
My Life in Ruins is a must-see for those working in tourism nanbym
Discuss Mike Reiss on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page