STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 127,794 this week

John Reinhardt (I) (1901–1953)


John Reinhardt was born on February 24, 1901 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary. He was a director and writer, known for Chicago Calling (1951), Un capitan de Cosacos (1934) and For You I Die (1947). He was married to Elizabeth Reinhardt. He died on August 6, 1953 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 52) in Berlin, Germany

Chloë Sevigny Slept in Ghost House to Get 'Lizzie' Made

Chloë Sevigny, along with the cast of Lizzie, visits Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance and details the lengths she went to ensure Lizzie Borden's story made it to the big screen.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 286 people
created 19 Jun 2014
 
a list of 3760 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Reinhardt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Chicago Calling
Chicago Calling Director
(1951)
Un capitan de Cosacos
(1934)
For You I Die
For You I Die Director
(1947)
Fireside Theatre
Fireside Theatre Director
(1949-1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 1949-1950 Fireside Theatre (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Human Touch/The Assassin (1950) ... (segment "The Assassin")
- Anniversary/Jungle Terror (1950) ... (segment "Anniversary")
- The Golden Ball/Just Three Words (1950) ... (segment "Just Three Words")
- The Devil's Due/Rendezvous (1950) ... (segment "Rendezvous")
- Sealed Orders/Battle Scene (1949) ... (segment "Battle Scene")
 1949 The Assassin (Short)
 1948 Sofia
 1948 Open Secret
 1947 For You I Die
 1947 High Tide
 1947 The Guilty
 1935 Tango Bar
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Story: "Lighthouse" (filmed as Tower of Terror (1941))

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Reinhart
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page