No photo available. Represent Anton Reimer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,447,037 this week

Anton Reimer (1904–1970)

Anton Reimer was born on February 25, 1904 in Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary. He was an actor, known for Der Trinker (1967), Monsignores große Stunde (1957) and Die Alkestiade (1958). He was married to Margot Berger. He died on November 17, 1970 in Munich, Bavaria, West Germany. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anton Reimer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Der Trinker
Der Trinker Fassbinder
(1967)
Monsignores große Stunde
Monsignores große Stunde Monsignore Michael Carey
(1957)
Die Alkestiade
Die Alkestiade Der Tod
(1958)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 1970 Hanna Lessing (TV Movie)
Rolfs Vater
 1970 Pater Brown (TV Series)
alter Schauspieler
- Der Vamp von Protters Pond (1970) ... alter Schauspieler
 1969 Die Konferenz der Tiere
The Ice Bear (voice)
 1969 Die mißbrauchten Liebesbriefe (TV Movie)
 1969 Alte Kameraden (TV Movie)
Rübsam
 1968 Les aventures de Tom Sawyer (TV Mini-Series)
Muff Potter
- Episode #1.3 (1968) ... Muff Potter (German version, voice, uncredited)
- Episode #1.2 (1968) ... Muff Potter (German version, voice, uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 (1968) ... Muff Potter (German version, voice, uncredited)
 1965-1968 Das Kriminalmuseum (TV Series)
Ungeduldiger Bankkunde / Waffenhändler
- Der Bohrer (1968) ... Ungeduldiger Bankkunde (voice, uncredited)
- Die Ansichtskarte (1965) ... Waffenhändler
 1967-1968 Graf Yoster gibt sich die Ehre (TV Series)
Professore Marcopetti / Professor
- Nachts zwischen 2:00 und 3:00 (1968) ... Professore Marcopetti
- Die Kunst und wie man sie macht (1967) ... Professor
 1968 Ein Schweigen vom Himmel (TV Movie)
Der Pater
 1967 Das Attentat - L.D. Trotzki (TV Movie)
Albert Goldmann
 1967 Der Trinker (TV Movie)
Fassbinder
 1967 Leuchtfeuer (TV Movie)
Dr. Stefan Kurtz
 1966-1967 Die Schatzinsel (TV Mini-Series)
Benjamin 'Ben' Gunn / Ben Gunn
- Die Entscheidung (1967) ... Benjamin 'Ben' Gunn (German version, voice, uncredited)
- Das Blockhaus (1966) ... Benjamin 'Ben' Gunn (German version, voice, uncredited)
- Der alte Freibeuter (1966) ... Ben Gunn (German version, voice, uncredited)
 1966 Onkel Filser - Allerneueste Lausbubengeschichten
Oberstudiendirektor Orterer
 1966 Ich war Schlemihl (TV Movie)
Dr. Gerber
 1966 Die rote Rosa (TV Movie)
Erster Choreut
 1966 Der Fall Mata Hari (TV Movie)
Oberst Danvignes
 1966 Die seltsamen Methoden des Franz Josef Wanninger (TV Series)
Erster Erfinder
- Eine verhängnisvolle Erfindung (1966) ... Erster Erfinder
 1966 Der Fall Jeanne d'Arc (TV Movie)
Boisguillaume
 1966 Porträt eines Helden (TV Movie)
Dr. Jonathan Spring
 1965 Ein Anruf für Mister Clark (TV Short)
Mr. Henderson
 1965 Der Ruepp (TV Movie)
Amtsrichter
 1965 Der Sündenbock (TV Movie)
Priester
 1964-1965 Die Gäste des Felix Hechinger (TV Series)
Magnus Braun
- Der Test (1965) ... Magnus Braun
- Die Modenschau (1965) ... Magnus Braun
- Der Staatsbesuch (1965) ... Magnus Braun
- Camping (1965) ... Magnus Braun
- Ehe in Gefahr (1964) ... Magnus Braun
 1964 Der Familienvater (TV Movie)
Rolf Binder
 1964 Willy Reichert in... (TV Series)
Amtmann
- Ein Glückstag (1964) ... Amtmann
 1963 Leonce und Lena (TV Movie)
Der Hofmeister
 1963 Mamselle Nitouche (TV Movie)
Regisseur
 1963 Der Nachfolger (TV Movie)
Kardinal Macao
 1962 Der kleine Lord (TV Movie)
Higgins
 1962 Das Wunderkind Europas (TV Movie)
 1960 Das Kamel geht durch das Nadelöhr (TV Movie)
Andres
 1959 As the Sea Rages
Voice of Barbanji (voice, uncredited)
 1959 Es gibt immer drei Möglichkeiten (TV Mini-Series)
 1959 People in the Net
Kriminal-Inspektor
 1959 As Far as My Feet Will Carry Me (TV Series)
Leopold Messmer
 1958 Paul und Julia (TV Movie)
Bennemeyer
 1958 Die Alkestiade (TV Movie)
Der Tod
 1957/I Don Carlos (TV Movie)
Oberpostmeister Don Raimond von Taxis
 1957 Monsignores große Stunde (TV Movie)
Monsignore Michael Carey
 1957 Die Abenteuer des braven Soldaten Schwejk (TV Movie)
Gendarm
 1957 Rot ist die Liebe
Arzt
 1956 Rheingold Theatre (TV Series)
Priest
- A Flight of Birds (1956) ... Priest
 1955 Der grüne Kakadu (TV Movie)
Jules
 1952 Die schöne Tölzerin
Nikodemus, der Dichter
 1950 Immer wieder Glück (voice)
 1941 Alarmstufe V
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was occasionally the German voice of Victor Buono, Donald Crisp, Louis de Funes and Roland Young. See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Anton Reimer
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page