STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 209,412 this week

John Reidy (I)


John Reidy was born on April 2, 1956 in Woodside, New York, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for Malcolm X (1992), Know Thy Neighbor (2002) and Netherland (2000). He has been married to Marylou since October 13, 1985. They have three children. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 668 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Reidy's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Malcolm X
Malcolm X Simmons
(1992)
Know Thy Neighbor
(2002)
Netherland
Netherland John Kelly
(2000)
Marie
Marie Mikie
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 2005 The Signs of the Cross
John Coyne
 2004 Mind the Gap
Man in Street (uncredited)
 2002 Know Thy Neighbor (Short)
Neighbor
 2002 Ed (TV Series)
Ferris Wheel Operator
- Last Chance (2002) ... Ferris Wheel Operator
 2001 Marie
Mikie
 1997 Most Wanted
Tommy (uncredited)
 1996 Screen Two (TV Series)
Jason
- Loving (1996) ... Jason
 1996 Mrs. Winterbourne
Cop in Park (uncredited)
 1995 The Love Lesson
Jack
 1995 The City (TV Series)
Flower Delivery man
 1995 All My Children (TV Series)
Joseph
- Episode #1.6513 (1995) ... Joseph
 1992 Death Magic
Adam
 1992 Malcolm X
Simmons
 1990 A Current Affair (TV Series)
Sgt polard
 1990 The Bonfire of the Vanities
Broker (uncredited)
 1990 Presumed Innocent
Police Officer (uncredited)
 1990 King of New York
Police Sergeant (uncredited)
 1989 Enrapture
Cop 3
 1989 Bedroom Eyes II
Cop #2
 1989 Ren zai Niu Yue
Shoe Man
 1989 The Toxic Avenger Part II
Apocalypse Inc. Employee
 1984 The Toxic Avenger
Terrorist (uncredited)
 1977 Most Wanted (TV Series)
Nunzio
- The People Mover (1977) ... Nunzio
 1970 Loving
Flower delivery man (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Three children: Sean, Nick, Melinda. All were featured in his last film. Nick also played Bette Midler's son in The Stepford Wives. See more »

Nickname:

Johnny

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page