STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 507 this week

Christopher Reid (I)


Christopher Reid was born on April 5, 1964 in The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on House Party (1990), House Party 2 (1991) and Class Act (1992). He has been married to Kimberly Turner since June 19, 2004. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 20 Apr 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 04 Mar 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 29 Apr 2013
 
a list of 101 people
created 20 Oct 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Reid's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

House Party
House Party Christopher 'Kid' Harris
(1990)
House Party 2
(1991)
Class Act
Class Act Duncan
(1992)
House Party 3
(1994)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (15 credits)
 2012-2014 Black Dynamite (TV Series)
John the John / Jamaica Labour Party Member / Sun Tzu / ...
- How Honeybee Got Her Groove Back or Sexodus or Night of the Living Dickheads (2014) ... John the John / Jamaica Labour Party Member (voice, as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
- Panic on the Player's Ball Express or That's Influenza Sucka! (2012) ... Sun Tzu / Black Leprechaun / Singing Spa Pimp #2 (voice, as Chris 'Kid' Reid)
 2014 Funny Business (TV Movie)
Kid
 2013 Mad (TV Series)
Gandalf the Fresh / Bully / Elf
- Hip Hop Hobbit/The Monday Project (2013) ... Gandalf the Fresh / Bully / Elf (voice, as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 2011 Supah Ninjas (TV Series)
The Rhymer
- Hero of the Shadows (2011) ... The Rhymer
 2010 Freaknik: The Musical (TV Movie)
Kid (voice, as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 2005 Barbershop (TV Series)
Kyle
- Debates and Dead People (2005) ... Kyle (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
- Family Bussiness (2005) ... Kyle (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 2001 That's Life (TV Series)
Rick
- Heart Problems (2001) ... Rick (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 2000 V.I.P. (TV Series)
Rod Bernstein
- Lights, Camera, Val (2000) ... Rod Bernstein (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 1999 Border Line (TV Movie)
Mariano
 1998 The Temptations (TV Series)
Joltin' Joe
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... Joltin' Joe
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... Joltin' Joe
 1996-1997 Sister, Sister (TV Series)
Clark / Chilli T
- Popular Mechanic (1997) ... Clark (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
- A Friend in Deed (1997) ... Clark (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
- Show Me the Money (1997) ... Clark
- Working Girls (1997) ... Clark
- Kid-Napped (1996) ... Chilli T (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 1997 Smart Guy (TV Series)
Ernie Tracy
- Don't Do That Thing You Do (1997) ... Ernie Tracy (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 1996 Minor Adjustments (TV Series)
Mugger / Nelson
- Witness (1996) ... Mugger / Nelson (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 1993 Bodyguards (TV Movie)
 1990 Kid 'n' Play (TV Series)
Kid (live action) (1990)
Show Show Actor: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (57 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Sprite (1991)

Alternate Names:

Kid-N-Play | Kid | Kid 'N' Play | Kid 'N Play | Kid N' Play | Kid n' Play | Chris 'Kid' Reid | Christopher 'Kid' Reid | Chris Reid

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Good friends with Bill Maher. See more »

Trademark:

His tall, geometrically perfect, flat-top haircut

Nickname:

Kid

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page