STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,423 this week

Waheeda Rehman


Waheeda was born in a Tamil and Urdu-speaking family in Chengalpattu-Tamil Nadu, India. Her father was the District Magistrate which led him to be posted in several places. Tragedy visited her in 1948 when her dad passed away. Her mom passed away in 1955. A year after her dad's death she appeared in a Telegu movie 'Rojulu Marayi'. Her role was as ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Waheeda Rehman? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 10 Dec 2010
 
a list of 38 people
created 04 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 23 people
created 20 Dec 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 25 Dec 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Waheeda Rehman.

User Polls

5 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (85 credits)
 2009 Delhi-6
Annapurna Mehra
 2006 Chukkallo Chandrudu
Arjun's grandmother (uncredited)
 2005 15 Park Avenue
Mother
 2005 I Did Not Kill Gandhi
Principal Khanna
 2005/I Water
Bhagavati, Narayan's Mother
 2002 Om Jai Jagadish
Saraswati Batra
 1991 Swayam
 1991 Lamhe
Dai Jaa
 1989 Chandni
Mrs. Khanna
 1986 Singhasan
Rajmata Vardhan
 1986 Allah-Rakha
Advocate Salma Anwar
 1984 Sunny
Gayatri Inderjeet
 1984 Maqsad
Sharda
 1984 Mashaal
Sudha Kumar
 1983/I Coolie
Salma
 1983 Ghungroo
Ranimaa
 1983 Mahaan
Janaki
 1983 Himmatwala
Savitri
 1982 Namkeen
Jyoti (Jugni)
 1982 Dharam Kanta
Radha Singh
 1982/I Sawaal
Anju
 1980 Jwalamukhi
Savita Devi
 1980 Jyoti Bane Jwala
Malti
 1979 Aaj Ki Dhara
 1978 Trishul
Shanti
 1976 Kabhi Kabhie - Love Is Life
Anjali Malhotra
 1976 Aadalat
Radha
 1973 Justice
 1973 Phagun
Shanta Bangan / Shamrao Dhamle
 1972 Dil Ka Raaja
Lakshmi
 1972 Subha-O-Sham
Shirin
 1972 Trisandhya
Indu
 1972 Zindagi Zindagi
Meeta Sharma
 1972 Reshma and Shera
Reshma
 1971 Man Mandir
Krishna / Radha
 1970 Darpan
Madhvi
 1970 Dharti
Jwala / Princess Chitralekha
 1970 Man Ki Aankhen
Guddi (Geeta)
 1970 Prem Pujari
Suman Mehra
 1970 Khamoshi
Nurse Radha
 1969 Meri Bhabhi
Maya
 1969 Shatranj
Meena Thakur
 1968 Aadmi
Meena
 1968 Baazi
 1968 Neel Kamal
Rajkumari Neel Kamal / Sita
 1967 Palki
Mehroo
 1967 Patthar Ke Sanam
Taruna
 1967 Ram Aur Shyam
Anjana
 1967 Teesri Kasam
Hira Bai
 1966 Dil Diya Dard Liya
Roopa
 1965 Guide
Rosie Marco / Nalini
 1964 Kohraa
Rajeshwari
 1964 Shagoon
Geeta
 1964 Majboor
Sushila Mehta
 1963 Ek Dil Sao Afsane
Sunita
 1963 Mujhe Jeene Do
Chamelijaan
 1962 Baat Ek Raat Ki
Neela / Meena
 1962 Bees Saal Baad
Radha
 1962 Rakhi
Radha
 1962 Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam
Jaba
 1962 The Expedition
Gulabi
 1961 Full Moon
Jameela
 1960 Ek Phool Char Kaante
Sushma Saxena
 1960 Girl Friend
 1960 Kala Bazar
Alka M. Sinha
 1959 Kaagaz Ke Phool
Shanti
 1958 12 O'Clock
Bani Chaudhary
 1958 Solva Saal
Laaj
 1957 Pyaasa
Gulabo
 1956 C.I.D.
Kamini
 1955 Jayasimha
 1955 Rojulu Marayi
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Waheeda Kamaljit Singh

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her husband Kamaljit Singh was in love with her since 1964 when they worked together in the film Shagoon in 1964.The film flopped but they continued to meet each other and in 1974 he proposed her and they married on 27 April 1974. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Is She a Baha'i? Unknown_Master
Her Birthday is May 14, 1936 not February ben-caesar1990
Discuss Waheeda Rehman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page