STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 202,963 this week

Phil Regan (I) (1906–1996)


Phil Regan was born on May 28, 1906 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Philip Joseph Christopher Aloysius Regan. He was an actor, known for Las Vegas Nights (1941), Swing Parade of 1946 (1946) and Manhattan Merry-Go-Round (1937). He was married to Josephine Dwyer. He died on February 11, 1996 in Santa Barbara, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Related News

Sweet Adeline
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 207 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 
a list of 3559 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phil Regan's work have you seen?

Known For

Las Vegas Nights
Las Vegas Nights Bill Stevens
(1941)
Swing Parade of 1946
Swing Parade of 1946 Danny Warren
(1946)
Manhattan Merry-Go-Round
(1937)
She Married a Cop
She Married a Cop Jimmy Duffy
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 1943 Sweet Rosie O'Grady
Clark - Composer / Vocalist
 1939 She Married a Cop
Jimmy Duffy
 1937 Manhattan Merry-Go-Round
Jerry Hart
 1937 The Hit Parade
Pete Garland
 1936 Romance in the Air (Short)
Danny
 1935 Broadway Hostess
Tommy
 1935 We're in the Money
Singer Phil Logan
 1935 Romance of the West (Short)
 1935 In Caliente
Peter
 1935 Go Into Your Dance
Eddie 'Teddy' Rio
 1935 What, No Men? (Short)
Steve - Policeman
 1934 Sweet Adeline
Michael
 1934 Student Tour
Bobby Kane - Captain and Stroke of the Crew
 1934 Dames
Johnny Harris - Songwriter
 1934 Housewife
Radio Singer
 1934 The Personality Kid
Murray (uncredited)
 1934 The Key
Young Irishman Killed by Andrew
 1933 Moonlight and Pretzels
End Man (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was survived by 18 grandchildren, 29 great-grandchildren and 3 great-great-grandchildren! See more »

Nickname:

"The Singing Cop"

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page