STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 149 this week

Nicolas Winding Refn


Writer, director, and producer Nicolas Winding Refn was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, in 1970, to Anders Refn, a film director and editor, and Vibeke Winding (née Tuxen), a cinematographer. Just before he turned 11, in 1981, he moved to New York with his parents, where he lived out his teenage years. New York quickly became his city and soon began ... See full bio »

"Counterpart" Executive Producer on the Art of Espionage

La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now

Related News

"Barbarella" Live-Action
| SneakPeek
Mubi gets investment from Indian media giant
| ScreenDaily

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 03 Jan 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 04 Jan 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 30 Apr 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicolas Winding Refn's work have you seen?

User Polls

28 wins & 49 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Neon Demon
(2016)
Valhalla Rising
(2009)
Drive
Drive Director
(2011)
Only God Forgives
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 2018 Too Old To Die Young (TV Series) (creator - 4 episodes) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.4 (2018) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.3 (2018) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.2 (2018) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... (creator - writer)
 2016 The Neon Demon (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2013 Only God Forgives (written by)
 2010 Pusher (original)
 2009 Valhalla Rising (written by)
 2008 Bronson (screenplay)
 2005 Pusher III
 2004 Pusher II
 2003 Fear X (screenplay by)
  De udvalgte (TV Series) (idea - 12 episodes, 2001) (writer - 2 episodes, 2001)
- Emanuel Carstens (2001) ... (idea) / (writer)
- Emil Jansens sidste færd (2001) ... (idea)
- Glyphtografen (2001) ... (idea)
- Kriegers Eliksir (2001) ... (idea)
- Boksen (2001) ... (idea)
 1999 Bleeder (writer)
 1996 Pusher
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has made some Danish TV commercials for Tuborg Beer that starred actor Zlatko Buric.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nicolas Refn | Jang Go Star | Jango Star | Nicolas Winding | Nicolas Winding-Refn

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on casting Bryan Cranston in Drive (2009)] I had seen Breaking Bad (2008) and I'm probably the biggest fan of "Breaking Bad" in the world. [Cranston] was the actor I basically went straight for, and I had to woo him, because Bryan has a lot of opportunities. One of the conditions was that everybody had to come to my house to meet me. So when Bryan came, the character was very underdeveloped, and... See more »

Trivia:

Is a fan of the comic book series "The Incal" written by Alejandro Jodorowsky and illustrated by Jean Giraud. See more »

Trademark:

Unsettling scenes of extreme violence See more »

Nickname:

Jang

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page