STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 105 this week

Nicolas Winding Refn


Writer, director, and producer Nicolas Winding Refn was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, in 1970, to Anders Refn, a film director and editor, and Vibeke Winding (née Tuxen), a cinematographer. Just before he turned 11, in 1981, he moved to New York with his parents, where he lived out his teenage years. New York quickly became his city and soon began ... See full bio »

Elisabeth Moss Reveals Her Favorites Stars and Shows

2017 Emmy nominee Elisabeth Moss ("The Handmaid's Tale") talks to IMDb about her favorite performances and stars, in addition to the actors she's excited to see this year on the red carpet.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 25 Oct 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 14 Dec 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicolas Winding Refn's work have you seen?

User Polls

28 wins & 49 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Neon Demon
(2016)
Drive
Drive Director
(2011)
Bronson
Bronson Writer
(2008)
Only God Forgives
(2013)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (10 credits)
 2016 The Neon Demon (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2013 Only God Forgives (written by)
 2010 Pusher (original)
 2009 Valhalla Rising (written by)
 2008 Bronson (screenplay)
 2005 Pusher III
 2004 Pusher II
 2003 Fear X (screenplay by)
 1999 Bleeder (writer)
 1996 Pusher
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (22 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has made some Danish TV commercials for Tuborg Beer that starred actor Zlatko Buric.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nicolas Refn | Jang Go Star | Jango Star | Nicolas Winding | Nicolas Winding-Refn

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Breaking Bad (2008)] "Breaking Bad" is like watching Shakespeare but not on stage. I think it's absolutely wonderfully written, directed, acted and photographed. It pushed the limit of how we view television: it went completely out of the episodic [structure] and every season peeled the layers away from Walter White's inevitable destiny. That I find very inspiring. It's what made me see ... See more »

Trivia:

In 2008, he started a new production company called JGS (Jang Go Star) with longtime friends and business associates 'Lene Borglum' and Thor Sighvatsson. See more »

Trademark:

The color red is frequently shown throughout all of his films See more »

Nickname:

Jang

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page