STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,443 this week

Martha Reeves (I)


Martha Reeves was born on July 18, 1941 in Eufaula, Alabama, USA as Martha Rose Reeves. See full bio »

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 75 people
created 15 May 2011
 
a list of 1175 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 
a list of 93 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 758 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martha Reeves's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A City on Fire: The Story of the '68 Detroit Tigers
A City on Fire: The Story of the '68 Detroit Tigers Herself (Martha and the Vandellas 1962-1972)
(2002)
Requiem for Detroit?
Requiem for Detroit? Herself - Motown Star and Detroit City Councilwoman
(2010)
The Theory of Everything
(2014)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
 2014 The Theory of Everything (performer: "(Love Is Like a) Heat Wave")
 2000 Frequency (performer: "(Love Is Like A) Heatwave")
 1991 Thelma & Louise (performer: "Wild Night")
 1978 Fairy Tales (performer: "You'll Feel the Magic in Me")
 1974 Willie Dynamite (performer: "Willie D.", "King Midas", "Keep On Movin' On" - as Martha Reeves & The Sweet Things)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Actress: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (55 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD (as Martha Reeves and the Vandellas): "Dancing in the Streets" (ZCRB)

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Martha & The Vandellas | Martha & the Vandellas | Martha Reeves and the Vandellas | Martha and the Vandellas

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Nobody could sing like David Ruffin.

Trivia:

Ran for a won a seat on the Detroit City Council. Began serving her four-year term in January 2006. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page