No photo available. Represent Del Reeves? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,222 this week

Del Reeves (1932–2007)

Country singer/songwriter Franklin Delano Reeves was born on July 14, 1932 in Sparta, North Carolina. The youngest of eleven children, Reeves learned how to play guitar with his mother's help (he borrowed his brothers' instruments while they were serving in World War II) and was a local radio star at age twelve. Del attended Appalachian State ... See full bio »

"No Small Parts": 'Nocturnal Animals' Star Michael Shannon

Character actor Michael Shannon has been nominated for his second Oscar for his role in the 2016 thriller Nocturnal Animals. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of the other characters he's played in the past.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Del Reeves's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Who'll Stop the Rain
(1978)
The Las Vegas Hillbillys
(1966)
Cottonpickin' Chickenpickers
Cottonpickin' Chickenpickers Darby Clyde Fenster
(1967)
The Gold Guitar
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Songs That Topped the Charts (Video) (performer: "Girl On a Billboard")
 1978 Who'll Stop the Rain (performer: "PHILADELPHIA FILLIES")
 1976 Drive-In (performer: "A Dozen Pairs of Boots")
 1976 Trackdown (performer: "I Ain't Got Nobody")
 1969 An Old-Time Country Christmas (TV Movie) (performer: "Lil Joe, Santa's Elf", "Twas the Night Before Christmas", "Blue Blue Christmas", "Santa Claus is Coming to Town")
 1968-1969 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Del Reeves (1969) ... (performer: "On The Back Row", "Be Glad")
- Del Reeves (1968) ... (performer: "The Belles of Southern Bell", "A Dime at a Time")
 1967 Cottonpickin' Chickenpickers (writer: "This Must Be the Bottom")
 1966 The Gold Guitar (lyrics: "Anywhere U.S.A.") / (music: "Anywhere U.S.A.")
 1966 The Las Vegas Hillbillys (performer: "THE BELLES OF SOUTHERN BELL", "WOMEN DO FUNNY THINGS TO ME")
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Struttin' My Stuff" (1967) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Under this clown's face, there's a serious guy. But I never got to show it because I got tagged as "that clown". I've been clowning as long as I can remember. See more »

Trivia:

After his military discharge, he stayed in California. His friend, Hank Cochran, talked him into moving to Nashville in 1962. See more »

Nickname:

The Doodle-Oo-Doo-Doo Kid

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page