STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,198 this week

Rodd Redwing (1904–1971)


Roderic (Rodd) Redwing claimed to be a Chickasaw Indian, although recent data raises questions about his heritage. He was born on August 24, 1904 in New York City, New York, USA. His father, Ulysses Redwing, was a stage actor. He traveled with his family to England and attended London's Westminster Grammar School while they toured with a circus. ... See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

Related News

Key Largo
| Trailers from Hell

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 513 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 
a list of 1647 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 4 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rodd Redwing's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Ten Commandments
The Ten Commandments Taskmaster / Hebrew at Golden Calf
(1956)
The Mole People
(1956)
Shalako
Shalako Chato's Father
(1968)
Rancho Notorious
(1952)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (60 credits)
 1969 Charro!
Lige
 1968 Shalako
Chato's Father
 1968 The Shakiest Gun in the West
White Buffalo (uncredited)
 1966 Johnny Reno
Indian Brave
 1965 Apache Uprising
Archie Whitewater
 1963 4 for Texas
Indian (uncredited)
 1962 Sergeants 3
Irregular
 1960 Flaming Star
Indian Warrior
 1960 Heller in Pink Tights
Indian (uncredited)
 1958 The Flame Barrier
Waumi
 1957 The Sad Sack
Bartender (uncredited)
 1957 Copper Sky
Indian (uncredited)
 1956 The Ten Commandments
Taskmaster / Hebrew at Golden Calf
 1956 Jaguar
Porter #1 (as Redwing)
 1955 The Treasure of Pancho Villa
Yaqui Tracker (uncredited)
 1955 The Twinkle in God's Eye
Indian (uncredited)
 1954 Cattle Queen of Montana
Powhani (as Rod Redwing)
 1954 Elephant Walk
Servant (uncredited)
 1954 Gunfighters of the Northwest
Bear Tooth
 1954 The Naked Jungle
Indian (uncredited)
 1954 Creature from the Black Lagoon
Louis - Expedition Foreman (uncredited)
 1953 Flight to Tangier
Police Orderly (as Rodric Redwing)
 1953 Saginaw Trail
Huron Chief (uncredited)
 1953 Conquest of Cochise
Red Knife
 1953 The Sabre and the Arrow
Indian (uncredited)
 1953 Winning of the West
Pete Littlewolf (uncredited)
 1952 The Pathfinder
Chief Arrowhead
 1952 Son of Geronimo: Apache Avenger
Porico, Son of Geronimo
 1952 Hellgate
Pima (uncredited)
 1952 Rancho Notorious
Rio (as Rodric Redwing)
 1952 Buffalo Bill in Tomahawk Territory
Running Deer (as Rod Redwing)
 1951 Thunder in the East
Hassam (uncredited)
 1951 Little Big Horn
Cpl. Arika (as Rod Redwing)
 1951 The Redhead and the Cowboy
Betien - Indian Guard (uncredited)
 1950 Kim
Creighton's Servant (uncredited)
 1950 Cargo to Capetown
Native Cab Driver (uncredited)
 1949 Samson and Delilah
Temple Spectator (uncredited)
 1949 Apache Chief
Tewa (as Roderic Redwing)
 1949 Rope of Sand
Oscar - Waiter (uncredited)
 1949 Laramie
Indian Lookout (uncredited)
 1949 Riders of the Pony Express
Bearclaw - Henchman (as Rod Redwing)
 1949 We Were Strangers (uncredited)
 1949 Song of India
Kumari (uncredited)
 1948 Key Largo
John Osceola (uncredited)
 1947 Intrigue
Spy in Editor's Office (uncredited)
 1947 The Last Round-up
Louie (uncredited)
 1947 Unconquered
Indian (uncredited)
 1946 Singin' in the Corn
Indian Brave
 1946 The Scarlet Horseman
Comanche Warrior (uncredited)
 1945 Out of the Depths
Mike Rawhide (as Rodric Redwing)
 1945 Objective, Burma!
Sgt. Chattu (uncredited)
 1944 Rainbow Island
Queen's Guard (uncredited)
 1944 Sonora Stagecoach
Indian (uncredited)
 1944 The Story of Dr. Wassell
Javanese Orderly (uncredited)
 1943 Frontier Fury
Captured Indian (uncredited)
 1943 Daredevils of the West
Indian (uncredited)
 1942 When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Egyptian Clerk (uncredited)
 1942 Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake
Native (uncredited)
 1936 White Hunter
Farid (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (30 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Redd Redwing | Roderic Redwing | Rodric Redwing | Rod Redwing | Redwing | Red Wing | Rodd Red Wing | Rodric Red Wing
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

It was handy that he worked all during his film and television career as a gunsmith for Hollywood's Stembridge Gun Rentals. Many movie producers hired him as a technical advisor to make sure they used the proper vintage firearms that met all the ordnance requirements for the westerns they were producing. He was quoted as saying, "If you put a 1900 gun in an 1870 western you're dead. Somebody will... See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Gunsmoke (opening scene) 39-0-13
Discuss Rodd Redwing on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page