No photo available. Represent Janet Reade? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 242,600 this week

Janet Reade (1910–1943)

Janet Reade was born Helen Dorothy Rulon on July 21, 1910, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She moved to New York City and started her career as a dancer with the Ziegfeld Follies. At the age of twenty she landed her first lead role in the Broadway show Ballyhoo Of 1930. Janet married Walter Batchelor, a theatre manager, but the marriage was ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janet Reade's work have you seen?

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (8 credits)
 1937 Playboy Number One (Short)
Dolly Hackenschmidt
 1933 Here Comes Flossie! (Short)
Flossie Walters
 1933 The Mild West (Short)
Lulu
 1933 Paul Revere, Jr. (Short)
Martha Washington Jones / Lula
 1931 Season's Greetings (Short)
Singer
 1931 The Smiling Lieutenant
Lily (uncredited)
 1931 Sky High (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
 1933 The Mild West (Short) (performer: "I Can Take 'em Every Time", "Broadway Bubble", "A Little Too Late" - uncredited)
 1933 Paul Revere, Jr. (Short) (performer: "Oh, Paul", "Sugar" - uncredited)
 1931 Season's Greetings (Short) (performer: "Many Happy Returns of the Day" - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Fell into alcoholism in the early 1930s when her career started to slip away. Retired in 1937 after filming a short Playboy Number One (1937). The rest of her life was tabloid news with her being involved with (and marrying, at separate times) both Pat Rooney and Pat Rooney Jr., whom she performed with in stage revues and nightclub shows. See more »

Trademark:

Platinum blonde hair

Nickname:

The Dynamo of Vaudeville

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Info regarding her early death? implement13
Discuss Janet Reade on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page