No photo available. Represent Darryl Read? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 120,360 this week

Darryl Read (1951–2013)

Born on tour of 'A Streetcar Named Desire' in Exeter, England, his career began eleven years later in film and television. Aged fourteen, he won a Venice Film festival award for Daylight Robbery (1964), since then he has appeared in countless TV and film productions including Minder, (released on DVD in 2002), and EastEnders. At sixteen he was a ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 61) in North Pattaya, Thailand

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 31 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Darryl Read's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 1980 Mackenzie (TV Series)
Rory
- Upon Completion (1980) ... Rory
- Full Commission (1980) ... Rory
 1979 Minder (TV Series)
Billy
 1978 A Bunch of Fives (TV Series)
Roy
- A Star Is Born (1978) ... Roy
- Influences (1978) ... Roy
 1977 Rock Follies of '77 (TV Series)
Punk Rock Group
- The Hype (1977) ... Punk Rock Group
 1969 Z Cars (TV Series)
Tommy Jones
- Fear or Favour: Part 2 (1969) ... Tommy Jones
- Fear or Favour: Part 1 (1969) ... Tommy Jones
 1969 The Saint (TV Series)
French Student
- The Ex-King of Diamonds (1969) ... French Student (uncredited)
 1968 Great Catherine
Young Peter
 1968 The Lost Continent
El Diablo
 1968 You and the World (TV Series)
- The Trip (1968)
- The Real Thing (1968)
- The Weirdee (1968)
 1968 Omnibus (TV Series documentary)
Apprentice
- My Name Is Benvenuto Cellini (1968) ... Apprentice
 1967 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Chris Conway
- The Run (1967) ... Chris Conway
 1967 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Messenger boy
 1967 Half Hour Story (TV Series)
Delivery boy
- A Man Inside (1967) ... Delivery boy
 1967 Mrs Thursday (TV Series)
Boy
 1967 River Rivals (TV Series)
Ricky Holmes
- The Night Raiders (1967) ... Ricky Holmes
- The Golden Dragon (1967) ... Ricky Holmes
- The Dragon's Secret (1967) ... Ricky Holmes
- The Blockade Runners (1967) ... Ricky Holmes
- Shipwreck (1967) ... Ricky Holmes
 1966 Son of the Sahara
Abu
 1966 Mystery and Imagination (TV Series)
Stripe / Boy
- Lost Hearts (1966) ... Boy
 1966 Take a Sapphire (TV Movie)
Child (uncredited)
 1965 The Flying Swan (TV Series)
Michael / Richard Stamford
- The Contract (1965) ... Michael
- Trial Run (1965) ... Richard Stamford
- Lady in Waiting (1965) ... Michael
 1965 Six (TV Series)
Malcom
- Andy's Game (1965) ... Malcom
 1964 Daylight Robbery
Darryl
 1964 Theatre 625 (TV Series)
Boy
 1964 Ollie and Fred's Five O'Clock Club (TV Series)
- Episode #1.56 (1964)
- Episode #1.55 (1964)
 1964 Festival (TV Series)
Young Waldo
- Under Milk Wood (1964) ... Young Waldo
 1963 Our Man at St. Mark's (TV Series)
Peter (1966-1967)
 1963 The Young Detectives (TV Series short)
Moggs
- Kidnapped (1963) ... Moggs
- When Thieves Fall Out (1963) ... Moggs
- Trapped (1963) ... Moggs
- The Searchers (1963) ... Moggs
- The Runaway Cart (1963) ... Moggs
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

'Freshly Dug' Ray Manzarek & Darryl Read reissue CD/Album Recorded at: Black Ball studios Los Angeles Re-issued for USA release, in Aug 2002. Produced by: Ray Manzarek & Darryl Read Realeased by Ozit Morpheus/Big Daddy 2002 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We all create our own Gods, of which there are many...! See more »

Nickname:

The Modfather of Punk

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Darryl Read on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page