STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 379,124 this week

Marvel Rea (1901–1937)


Marvel Rea was born Marvel Luciel Rea on November 9, 1901, in Ainsworth, Nebraska. Her family moved to California when she was a child. Marvel grew into a beautiful teenager and in 1917 she became a Mack Sennett bathing beauty. The following year she married banker Henry Page Wells. Unfortunately he was a drug addict and she divorced him less than... See full bio »
1 video »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 133 people
created 20 Aug 2012
 
a list of 658 people
created 16 Dec 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 17 Dec 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 677 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marvel Rea's work have you seen?

Known For

The Simp
The Simp Actress
(1920)
Nonsense
Nonsense Actress
(1920)
A Lightweight Lover
(1920)
Duck Inn
Duck Inn Actress
(1920)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Short (29 credits)
 1921 For Land's Sake (Short)
 1920 The Simp (Short)
 1920 Nonsense (Short)
 1920 Duck Inn (Short)
 1920 A Fresh Start (Short)
 1920 Gee Whiz (Short)
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1920 A Lightweight Lover (Short)
 1920 The Heart Snatcher (Short)
 1919 When Love Is Blind (Short)
The Actress - the Detective / Thief's Wife
 1919 Why Beaches Are Popular (Short)
Bathing Girl
 1919 East Lynne with Variations (Short)
Late Addition to Play's Cast (uncredited)
 1918 The Summer Girls (Short)
The Countess
 1918 Her Screen Idol (Short)
The Leading Lady
 1918 His Smothered Love (Short)
Bathing Girl (uncredited)
 1918/II Friend Husband (Short)
 1918 Those Athletic Girls (Short)
A Student Ring Leader
 1918 It Pays to Exercise (Short)
Gym Girl (uncredited)
 1918 Watch Your Neighbor (Short)
 1917 Taming Target Center (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1917 That Night (Short)
One of the Girls (uncredited)
 1917 Are Waitresses Safe? (Short)
Party Girl (uncredited)
 1917 The Pullman Bride (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1917 Roping Her Romeo (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1917 A Bedroom Blunder (Short)
Bathing Girl (uncredited)
 1917 A Clever Dummy (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1917 Dangers of a Bride (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1917/II Whose Baby? (Short)
Bathing Girl (uncredited)
 1917 Her Nature Dance (Short)
Dancing Girl (uncredited)
Show Show Actress: Movie (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Marvel L. Wilkinson

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was sometimes credited as Marvel Rae. See more »

Trademark:

Blonde hair and blue eyes

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page