STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2 this week

Martha Raye (1916–1994)


Known as "The Big Mouth" and considered the female equivalent to Bob Hope, Martha Raye was an American icon in her own right. She was born Margy Reed in Butte, Montana, to Maybelle Hazel (Hooper) and Peter Reed, Jr., vaudeville performers. She had Irish, German, and English ancestry. Raye made her acting debut before the age of 10 as she toured the... See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Star John Bradley on Killing White Walkers and 'Traders'

"Game of Thrones" star John Bradley comes on board the IMDb Yacht to chat with Kevin Smith about his new film Traders and killing White Walkers.

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 53 people
created 15 Aug 2011
 
a list of 250 people
created 27 Dec 2013
 
a list of 300 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 550 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 7 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martha Raye's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Martha Raye Show
The Martha Raye Show Herself - Hostess
(1954-1956)
Monsieur Verdoux
Monsieur Verdoux Annabella Bonheur
(1947)
Billy Rose's Jumbo
(1962)
All Star Revue
All Star Revue Herself - Hostess / Herself / Hostess / Marta Gabor
(1951-1953)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (26 credits)
 1970 The Phynx
Foxy
 1970 Pufnstuf
Boss Witch
 1962 Billy Rose's Jumbo
Lulu
 1947 Monsieur Verdoux
Annabella Bonheur
 1944 Pin Up Girl
Molly McKay
 1941 Hellzapoppin'
Betty Johnson
 1941 Keep 'Em Flying
Gloria Phelps / Barbara Phelps
 1941 Navy Blues
Lilibelle Bolton
 1939 $1000 a Touchdown
Martha Madison
 1939 Never Say Die
Mickey Hawkins
 1938 Tropic Holiday
Midge Miller
 1938 College Swing
Mabel Grady
 1938 The Big Broadcast of 1938
Martha Bellows
 1937 Artists & Models
Specialty
 1936 College Holiday
Daisy Schloggenheimer
 1936 Hideaway Girl
Helen Flint
 1936 Rhythm on the Range
Emma Mazda
Show Show Actress: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (49 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Sweet Loraine" / "I Love The Waterfront" (Apollo Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Portrayals | See more »

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Only cowards give up the search for happiness because they're afraid of getting hurt. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter by Condos, Melodye Raye Condos (Melodye Condos), born 26th July 1944. See more »

Nickname:

The Female Bob Hope See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Sounds Like... kosmickrab
Missing TV show? pschearer
Red Skelton Blooper Andr8
7 marriages archiesaffair
Discuss Martha Raye on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page