STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,793 this week

Nicholas Ray (I) (1911–1979)


Nicholas Ray was born Raymond Nicholas Kienzle in 1911, in small-town Galesville, Wisconsin, to Lena (Toppen) and Raymond Joseph Kienzle, a contractor and builder. He was of German and Norwegian descent. Ray's early experience with film came with some radio broadcasting in high school. He left the University of Chicago after a year, but made such ... See full bio »

Why Gus Van Sant Chooses Stories Like 'Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot'

Director Gus Van Sant talks to Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance about how he decided to take on his latest movie starring Joaquin Phoenix and Jonah Hill, in addition to providing details about his approach to choosing projects.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 31 Mar 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 05 Mar 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 18 Mar 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 02 May 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 06 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicholas Ray's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rebel Without a Cause
(1955)
The American Friend
(1977)
Hair
Hair The General
(1979)
The Savage Innocents
(1960)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (27 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 6 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nick Ray

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on James Dean] The conflict between giving himself and fear of giving in to his own feelings; a vulnerability so deeply embedded that one is instantly moved, almost disturbed by it. See more »

Trivia:

Was voted the 36th Greatest Director of all time by Entertainment Weekly. See more »

Trademark:

His films frequently explore the dark, twisted underbelly of everday suburbia See more »

Nickname:

Nick

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page