STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 722 this week

Gene Anthony Ray (1962–2003)


Born on May 24, 1962, in Harlem. Attended Julia Richmond High School, where he performed in a dance class, and later auditioned for Louis Falco, the choreographer for the film, Fame (1980). Actually attended New York's "High School of the Performing Arts" for a year, before being kicked out. He was, therefore, perfectly cast as "Leroy" in the film... See full bio »

Wonder Woman Through the Years

Lynda Carter or Gal Gadot? Which of these many on-screen incarnations of Wonder Woman is your favorite?

View Wonder Woman Through the Years

Related News

[DVD Review] Fame
| JustPressPlay.net
Fame (1980) and Fame (2009) Blu-ray Reviews
| Collider.com
[TV] Fame: The Complete Seasons 1 & 2
| JustPressPlay.net

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 92 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 22 Mar 2015
 
a list of 1842 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 24 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gene Anthony Ray's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Fame
Fame Leroy Johnson / Himself / Ghost of Christmas Yet to Come / The Scarecrow
(1982-1987)
Fame
Fame Leroy
(1980)
Out-of-Sync
Out-of-Sync Crash
(1995)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (4 credits)
 2002 Austin Powers in Goldmember
Dancer (uncredited)
 1996 Eddie
Dancer
 1995 Out-of-Sync
Crash
 1980 Fame
Leroy
Show Show Actor: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Starred in Broadway musical version of "Carrie", based on the popular Brian DePalma film. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gene Ray

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In real life, he was expelled from the "New York School for the Performing Arts", where the series, Fame (1982), was set. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Gene Anthony has Passed away kim2u
Has anyone ever met him? whisperscream
Gene Anthony Ray - (Leroy) spice_cats
R.I.P. + Happy Birthday junetenbrown
Gene Anthony Ray - Great dancer spice_cats
Discuss Gene Anthony Ray on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page