STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,888 this week

Gene Anthony Ray (1962–2003)


Born on May 24, 1962, in Harlem. Attended Julia Richmond High School, where he performed in a dance class, and later auditioned for Louis Falco, the choreographer for the film, Fame (1980). Actually attended New York's "High School of the Performing Arts" for a year, before being kicked out. He was, therefore, perfectly cast as "Leroy" in the film... See full bio »

Cross-Cultural Romance Movies

The Big Sick

From The Big Sick to Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, we celebrate stories of true love bridging cultural boundaries.

Feel the love

Related News

[DVD Review] Fame
| JustPressPlay.net
Fame (1980) and Fame (2009) Blu-ray Reviews
| Collider.com

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 171 people
created 22 Jul 2011
 
a list of 229 people
created 11 Nov 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 22 Mar 2015
 
a list of 300 people
created 18 Dec 2015
 
list image
a list of 181 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gene Anthony Ray's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Fame
Fame Leroy Johnson / Himself / Ghost of Christmas Yet to Come / The Scarecrow
(1982-1987)
Fame
Fame Leroy
(1980)
Out-of-Sync
Out-of-Sync Crash
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Starred in Broadway musical version of "Carrie", based on the popular Brian DePalma film. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fame Kids | Gene Ray

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was HIV-positive at the time he suffered a stroke in June, 2003. He died a few months later on November 14. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page