No photo available. Represent Antonia Rey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 30,121 this week

Antonia Rey

Antonia Rey was born on October 12, 1927 in Havana, Cuba as Antonia Francesch. She is an actress, known for Hair (1979), Jacob's Ladder (1990) and Only You (1994). See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Miss out on Comic-Con? Relive all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 800 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Antonia Rey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hair
Hair Mrs. Berger, George's Mother
(1979)
Jacob's Ladder
Jacob's Ladder Woman on Subway
(1990)
Only You
Only You Fortune Teller
(1994)
The Changeling
The Changeling Estancia
(1980)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (36 credits)
 2015 Alto
Nonna Del Vecchio
 2014 Match
Mrs. Trujillo
 2005 The Reality Trap
Consuela
 2001 Piñero
Senora
 1999 Gloria
Tenant
 1998 The Object of My Affection
Mrs. Ochoa
 1997 Kiss Me, Guido
Josephina Zito
 1995 Tarantella
Grandmother
 1994 It Runs in the Family
Gypsy Woman
 1994 Only You
Fortune Teller
 1992 Chain of Desire
Jesus' Mother
 1991 I Was on Mars
La Mama
 1991 True Colors
Soledad
 1990/I Jacob's Ladder
Woman on Subway
 1989 Simple Justice
Mrs. Maria Pajarro
 1989 White Hot
Market Woman
 1988 Spike of Bensonhurst
Bandanas Mother
 1987 Forever, Lulu
Clara
 1984 Garbo Talks
Puerto Rican Nurse
 1984 Beat Street
Flora
 1984 Moscow on the Hudson
Counter Woman at McDonald's
 1982 The Clairvoyant
Spanish Woman
 1980 The Changeling
Estancia
 1979 Boardwalk
Carmelita
 1978 King of the Gypsies
Danitza Giorgio
 1976 The Money
Pearl
 1974 The Lords of Flatbush
Mrs. Rosiello
 1972 To Find a Man
Modesta
 1971 'Doc'
Concha
 1971 Klute
Mrs. Vasek
 1969 Popi
Mrs. Cruz
 1968 Coogan's Bluff
Mrs. Amador
Show Show Actress: TV (27 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Antonia Rey Castro | Antonia Ray
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She is the godmother of René Camaño, son of Cuban singer La Lupe.

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Antonia Rey on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page