No photo available. Represent Gregory Ratoff? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,602 this week

Gregory Ratoff (1897–1960)

Producer, director and actor Gregory Ratoff was born in Samara, Russia on April 20, 1897, and studied at the University of St. Petersburg. His pursuit of a law career was interrupted by service in the Czar's army, and he fought in World War I. He later changed his focus and went on to make a name for himself with the Moscow Art Theatre. Fleeing his... See full bio »

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 10 May 2011
 
a list of 490 people
created 17 Sep 2011
 
a list of 5869 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 1937 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 2176 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Gregory Ratoff.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 1961 The Big Gamble
Kaltenberg
 1960 Exodus
Lakavitch
 1960 Once More, with Feeling!
Maxwell Archer
 1957 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Head of Gigantic Pictures
- Hollywood Agent (1957) ... Head of Gigantic Pictures
 1956 Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series)
- Maestro (1956)
 1955 Abdullah's Harem
Abdulla
 1954 Sabrina
Man with David Larrabee (uncredited)
 1953 Die Jungfrau auf dem Dach
Taxi Fahrer
 1953 The Moon Is Blue
Taxi Driver
 1950 Operation X
Marcos
 1943 Something to Shout About
Brother Hunkafer (uncredited)
 1940 The Great Profile
Boris Mefoofsky
 1938 Gateway
Prince Michael Boris Alexis
 1938 Hollywood Handicap (Short)
Man at Racetrack (uncredited)
 1938 Sally, Irene and Mary
Baron Alex Zorka
 1937 Café Metropole
Paul
 1937 Top of the Town
J.J. Stone
 1936 Under Your Spell
Petroff
 1936 Sing, Baby, Sing
Nicholas K. Alexander
 1936 The Road to Glory
Pipe-smoking, whistling sgt with Russian accent
 1936 Under Two Flags
Ivan
 1936 Here Comes Trouble
Ivan Petroff
 1936 King of Burlesque
Kolpolpeck
 1935 Remember Last Night?
Faronea
 1935 Hello, Sweetheart
Joseph Lewis
 1935 This Woman Is Mine
Nikita
 1935 Trouble Ahead
Oscar Marks
 1934 Forbidden Territory
Alexei Leshki
 1934 George White's Scandals
Nicholas Mitwoch
 1933 Let's Fall in Love
Max
 1933 Girl Without a Room
The General / Grand Duke Serge Alexovich
 1933 Sitting Pretty
Tannenbaum
 1933 Broadway Thru a Keyhole
Max Mefoofski
 1933 I'm No Angel
Benny Pinkowitz
 1933 Headline Shooter
Hermie Gottlieb
 1933 Professional Sweetheart
Samuel 'Sam' Ipswich
 1933 Sweepings
Abe Ullman
 1932 Secrets of the French Police
Han Moloff
 1932 Under-Cover Man
Martoff
 1932 Skyscraper Souls
Vinmont
 1932 What Price Hollywood?
Julius Saxe
 1932 Symphony of Six Million
Meyer Klauber
 1929 For Sale (Short)
Salesman
Show Show Director (30 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed / appeared (as "Rinkleman") in "Cafe de Danse" on Broadway. Book adapted by Leontrovitch Mitchell and Clarke Silvernail [final Broadway credit]. Forrest Theatre: 14 Jan 1929-Feb 1929 (closing date unknown/31 performances). Cast: Martin Burton (as "Luisito"), Mel A. Buser (as "Pedro"), Leonard Ceeley (as "Ramon"), Frank... See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If she wasn't so skinny, she'd be considered thin.

Trivia:

Fought in the Russian army during World War I.

Nickname:

Gregory the Great

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
guest appearances eric4759
Discuss Gregory Ratoff on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page