STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,657 this week

Dan Rather


Daniel Irvin Rather was born in Wharton, Texas, to Byrl Veda (Page) and Daniel Irvin Rather, a ditch digger. He graduated from Sam Houston State University in Huntsville, where he wanted to play football. He worked at local radio station KSAM in Huntsville during his college years. Following graduation he worked for radio station KTRK in Houston ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDboat Safety Tips With Kevin Smith

Geek out safely at this year's San Diego Comic-Con! #IMDboat Captain Kevin Smith provides helpful tips to make sure you have the best time possible.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1668 people
created 26 Sep 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Jun 2014
 
a list of 65 people
created 31 Oct 2015
 
a list of 2292 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 
a list of 5 images
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dan Rather's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Big Interview with Dan Rather
The Big Interview with Dan Rather Himself / Himself - Host
(2013-2017)
60 Minutes
60 Minutes Himself - Correspondent / Himself / Himself - Correspondent (segment "A Different Kind of Grocery") / Himself - Correspondent (segment "Election Update") / Himself - Correspondent (segment "Elian's Father") / Himself - Correspondent (segment "Fighting AIDS") / Himself - Correspondent (segment "George Clooney") / Himself - Correspondent (segment "Is the Price Right?") / Himself - Correspondent (segment "MS-13") / Himself - Correspondent (segment "Mad Money Man") / Himself - Correspondent (segment "The Ethanol Solution") / Himself - Correspondent (segment "The Hermit Kingdom") / Himself - Correspondent (segment "The New Beirut") / Himself - Correspondent (segment "War Update") / Himself - Correspondent (segment "War With Iraq") / Himself - Host / Himself - correspondent Noah
(1975-2006)
48 Hours
48 Hours Himself - Host / Himself - Correspondent
(1988-2001)
CBS Evening News with Dan Rather
(1983-2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2016 The Films of Avi Krum (Short)
Dan Rather
 2014 Tom Green Live (TV Series)
 2008 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Dan Rather
- E Pluribus Wiggum (2008) ... Dan Rather (voice)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (146 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (76 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book: "The Palace Guard", by Dan with Gary Paul Gates. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 3 Interviews | 19 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dan Rader

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"What separated Ed Murrow from the rest of the pack was courage. I know what you're thinking. I've gotten in trouble before for using the word. Probably deserved it. Maybe I used it inappropriately. Maybe I'm a poor person to talk about it because I have little myself. But I want to hear the word. I want to hear it praised, and the men and women who have courage elevated." - Speaking at the ... See more »

Trivia:

Heather Jane Rather was born on October 31,1961. See more »

Trademark:

In the 1980s, he used to sign off each news broadcast with the word "Courage". See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page