STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,462 this week

Joe Ranft (1960–2005)


Joe Ranft was born on March 13, 1960 in Pasadena, California, USA as Joseph Henry Ranft. He was an actor and writer, known for Cars (2006), Toy Story (1995) and The Lion King (1994). He was married to Sue Barry Ranft. He died on August 16, 2005 in Mendocino County, California. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 19 Jun 2011
 
a list of 6 people
created 07 Feb 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 27 Jun 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 55 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Ranft's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Cars
Cars Red / Jerry Recycled Batteries / Peterbilt
(2006)
Toy Story
Toy Story Lenny the Binoculars
(1995)
The Lion King
The Lion King Writer
(1994)
A Bug's Life
A Bug's Life Heimlich
(1998)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (10 credits)
 2004 The Incredibles
Additional Voices (voice)
 2003 Finding Nemo
Jacques (voice)
 2001 Monsters, Inc.
Ward (voice)
 1998 A Bug's Life
Heimlich (voice)
 1993 The Nightmare Before Christmas
Igor (voice, uncredited)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Art department: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Art department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph Ranft
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Corpse Bride (2005), Cars (2006) and Waking Sleeping Beauty (2009) are all dedicated to his memory. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page