No photo available. Represent John Rand? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 130,205 this week

John Rand (I) (1871–1940)

John Rand was born on November 19, 1871 in New Haven, Connecticut, USA. He was an actor, known for The Circus (1928), The Cure (1917) and Pay Day (1922). He died on January 25, 1940 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns a 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
a list of 53 people
created 6 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Rand's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Short (71 credits)
 1940 Nothing But Pleasure (Short)
Farmer (uncredited)
 1940 You Nazty Spy! (Short)
Grey-haired Axis Minister (uncredited)
 1939 A Ducking They Did Go (Short)
Duck Farmer (uncredited)
 1938 Mutts to You (Short)
Mr. Mulcahy (uncredited)
 1938 Wee Wee Monsieur (Short)
Man in Street (uncredited)
 1937 Back to the Woods (Short)
Governor's Aide (uncredited)
 1936 Free Rent (Short)
 1936 Whoops, I'm an Indian! (Short)
Saloon Patron (uncredited)
 1936 Mister Smarty (Short)
 1936 Neighborhood House (Short)
Husband (uncredited)
 1935 Uncivil Warriors (Short)
Soldier (uncredited)
 1935 Old Sawbones (Short)
County Board Member
 1932 Hatta Marri (Short)
Captain of Legionnaires (as Johnny Rand)
 1931 The Albany Branch (Short)
Butler (as Johnny Rand)
 1926 Don't Stop (Short)
 1926 His Taking Ways (Short)
 1925 Red Pepper (Short)
 1924/I Fast and Furious (Short)
The Boss
 1923 The Two Johns (Short)
 1922 Bow Wow (Short)
The Country Girl's Father
 1922/I Pay Day (Short)
 1921 The Idle Class (Short)
Golfer / Guest (uncredited)
 1921 Call a Cop (Short)
The Justice of the Peace
 1921 Astray from the Steerage (Short)
Man from Intellience [?] Department (as Johnny Rand)
 1921 Officer Cupid (Short)
The Desk Sergeant
 1921 Made in the Kitchen (Short)
The Minister (as Johnny Rand)
 1921 The Unhappy Finish (Short)
Shakespearean Actor (as Johnnie Rand)
 1920 Fickle Fancy (Short)
The Proprietor
 1920 Movie Fans (Short)
The Director (as Johnny Rand)
 1920 Don't Weaken! (Short)
The Cop (uncredited)
 1919 The Speakeasy (Short)
The Sheriff
 1919 A Lady's Tailor (Short)
The Cafe Waiter
 1919 Up in Alf's Place (Short)
Man in Delicatessen / Bolshevik (uncredited)
 1919 Uncle Tom Without a Cabin (Short)
Blackface Performer / Audience Spectator (uncredited)
 1919 Hearts and Flowers (Short)
The Trumpet Player (uncredited)
 1919 When Love Is Blind (Short)
2nd Tough Guy / Barfly
 1918 Huns and Hyphens (Short)
Unhappy Customer (uncredited)
 1918 The Cook (Short) (uncredited)
 1918 A Self-Made Lady (Short)
 1917 Jerry's Boarding House (Short)
 1917 Fired (Short)
 1917 Jerry and the Burglars (Short)
 1917 Jerry's Running Fight (Short)
 1917 Jerry's Lucky Day (Short)
 1917/I The Adventurer (Short)
Guest (uncredited)
 1917 The Immigrant (Short)
Tipsy Diner Who Cannot Pay (uncredited)
 1917 The Cure (Short)
Sanitarium Attendant
 1917 Easy Street (Short)
Mission Tramp / Policeman (uncredited)
 1916 The Rink (Short)
Waiter (uncredited)
 1916 Behind the Screen (Short)
Stagehand (uncredited)
 1916 The Pawnshop (Short)
Pawnshop Assistant (uncredited)
 1916 The Count (Short)
Guest (uncredited)
 1916 The Vagabond (Short)
Trumpeter & Band Leader (uncredited)
 1916 The Fireman (Short)
Fireman (uncredited)
 1916 The Floorwalker (Short)
Policeman (uncredited)
 1916 Police (Short)
The Cop
 1915 Burlesque on Carmen (Short)
Escamillo - a Toreador (uncredited)
 1915 A Night in the Show (Short)
Orchestra Conductor (uncredited)
 1915 Adam's Ancestors (Short)
Jim Quince - a Farmer
 1915 Whitewashing William (Short)
Alwais d'Aubyng - an Artist
 1915/I Shanghaied (Short)
Ship's Cook (uncredited)
 1915 The Bank (Short)
Bank Robber and Salesman (uncredited)
 1915 Rough But Romantic (Short)
Hank's Father
 1915 Almost a Scandal (Short)
 1914 The No-Account Count (Short)
 1914 Universal Ike Junior and the Vampire (Short)
2nd Fool (as Johnnie Rand)
 1913 Mrs. Brown's Burglar (Short)
The Police Sergeant (as Johnny Rand)
 1913 The Rival Pitchers (Short)
The Umpire
 1913 Love and Rubbish (Short)
Park Bystander in Straw Hat (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John F. Rand | Johnnie Rand | Johnny Rand

Did You Know?


Former circus clown, who became a mainstay for comedian Charles Chaplin, who used him frequently in small supporting roles between 1915 and 1936. Often played comic cops or waiters.

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss John Rand on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page