Up 5,310 this week

Carlo Rambaldi (1925–2012)

Carlo Rambaldi was born on September 15, 1925 in Vigarano Mainarda, Emilia-Romagna, Italy. He is known for his work on Alien (1979), E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) and Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977). He died on August 10, 2012 in Lamezia Terme, Calabria, Italy. See full bio »

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 906 people
created 06 Sep 2011
list image
a list of 33 people
created 08 Jan 2013
a list of 26 people
created 09 Feb 2013
list image
a list of 48 people
created 2 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carlo Rambaldi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 6 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (33 credits)
 1988 Primal Rage (special effects)
 1988 Cameron's Closet (creature constructor) / (creature creator)
 1986 King Kong Lives (creatures constructor) / (creatures creator)
 1985 Silver Bullet (werewolf suit creator)
 1984 Dune (creature creator)
 1984 Conan the Destroyer (creature designer: Dagoth)
 1982 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (creator: E.T.)
 1981 Possession (special effects: the creature)
 1981 The Hand (special effects)
 1979 Alien (creator: 'Alien' head effects)
 1977 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (realization of "extraterrestrial")
 1976 King Kong (the producer wishes to acknowledge that Kong has been designed/engineered/constructed by)
 1975 Deep Red (special effects)
 1974 Lover of the Monster (special effects)
 1974 The Hand That Feeds the Dead (special effects)
 1974 Blood for Dracula (special effects)
 1973 Flesh for Frankenstein (special effects)
 1972 Tragic Ceremony (special effects)
 1972 Frankenstein '80 (special effects)
 1972 The Weapon, the Hour, & the Motive (special effects)
 1972 Bluebeard (special effects)
 1972 The French Sex Murders (special effects)
 1972 Night of the Devils (special effects - as Rambaldi)
 1971 A Bay of Blood (special effects - as Rambaldi)
 1971 A Lizard in a Woman's Skin (special effects)
 1969 The Laughing Woman (special effects)
 1968 Odissea (TV Mini-Series) (special effects - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1968) ... (special effects - segment "Polifemo", uncredited)
- Episode #1.3 (1968) ... (special effects - segment "Polifemo", uncredited)
 1966 La strega in amore (special effects)
 1965 Bloody Pit of Horror (special effects makeup)
 1965 Planet of the Vampires (model maker - uncredited)
 1963 Perseus Against the Monsters (special effects - as Rambaldi)
 1957 Sigfrido (dragon creator - uncredited)
Show Show Makeup Department (6 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Giovanni Rambaldi | Rambaldi

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on computerized special effects] The mystery's gone. It's as if a magician had revealed all of his tricks. See more »


Visual effects wizard, famous for designing 'E.T.' and the mechanical head effects for the creatures in "Alien". See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
What happened to him el_bazan
He passed away MrNiceSpy
Discuss Carlo Rambaldi on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page