No photo available. Represent Cecil Ramage? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 85,913 this week

Cecil Ramage (1895–1988)

Cecil Ramage was born on January 17, 1895 in Edinburgh, Scotland. He was an actor, known for Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949), Account Rendered (1932) and King of the Damned (1935). He was married to Cathleen Nesbitt. He died on February 22, 1988 in Glasgow, Scotland. See full bio »

Get Streaming for the Holidays

Revisit cherished classics and discover new titles. We're serving up what you need to stay warm and full of cheer all season long.

Visit our Holiday Streaming section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cecil Ramage's work have you seen?

User Polls


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 1949 Kind Hearts and Coronets
Crown Counsel
 1948 Blanche Fury
Prosecuting Counsel
 1945 A Yank in London
 1939 False Rapture
 1938 A Dream of Love (Short)
Baron St. Cricq (uncredited)
 1937 The Face Behind the Scar
John Forbes
 1937 Danger in Paris
 1937 The Mill on the Floss
 1936 Secret of Stamboul
Prince Ali
 1936 Love in Exile
John Weston
 1935 King of the Damned
Major Ramon Montez
 1935 The Murder Party
Howard Vernon
 1935 Hell's Cargo
 1935 Regal Cavalcade
Undetermined Minor Role (uncredited)
 1934 What Happened Then?
 1934 April Blossoms
Johann Vogl
 1934 Freedom of the Seas
 1934 The Luck of a Sailor
 1933 Britannia of Billingsgate
 1933 Spy 77
Ermete Davila
 1932 C.O.D.
 1932 Account Rendered (Short)
Barry Barriter
 1932 The Strangler
Dr. Bevan

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Cecil B. Ramage

Did You Know?


Father, with Cathleen Nesbitt, of daughter Jennifer Ramage. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Cecil Ramage on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page