No photo available. Represent Rakim? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 71,234 this week

Rakim

Rakim was born on January 28, 1968 in Wyandanch, New York, USA as William Griffin. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"American Gods" Stars Reflect on Show's Wide Appeal

The cast of "American Gods" chat with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con about the show's success and how the series will continue to veer creatively from Neil Gaiman's source material.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 15 Sep 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 27 Oct 2012
 
a list of 54 people
created 03 Apr 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Oct 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rakim's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

American Psycho
American Psycho Soundtrack
(2000)
Limitless
Limitless Soundtrack
(2011)
Boiler Room
Boiler Room Soundtrack
(2000)
Old School
Old School Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (37 credits)
  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- Matthew Perry/Jon Glaser/Fall Out Boy (2017) ... (performer: "I Know You Got Soul") / (writer: "I Know You Got Soul")
 2015 Togetherness (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Ghost in Chains (2015) ... (performer: "Don't Sweat the Technique")
 2015 Dope (writer: "Juice (Know The Ledge)" - as William Griffin)
 2015 Fresh Dressed (Documentary) (writer: "Move The Crowd")
 2014 EA Sports UFC (Video Game) (performer: "Guilty All the Same") / (writer: "Guilty All the Same")
 2013 Battle of the Year (writer: "Know the Ledge" - as William Griffin)
 2012 Parenthood (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- One More Weekend with You (2012) ... (performer: "Paid In Full" - uncredited)
 2012 Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap (Documentary) (performer: "Follow The Leader", "The 18th Letter (Always And Forever)") / (writer: "Follow The Leader", "The 18th Letter (Always And Forever)", "My Melody") / (writer: "Microphone Fiend" - as William Griffin)
 2011 The Lincoln Lawyer (writer: "Don't Sweat the Technique" - as William Griffin)
 2011/I Limitless (writer: "Don't Sweat The Technique" - as William Griffin)
 2010 Dance Central (Video Game) (writer: "Don't Sweat The Technique" - as William Griffin)
 2010 Cop Out (writer: "Follow the Leader" - as William Griffin)
 2009 Dance Flick (writer: "Know the Ledge (Juice)" - as William Griffin)
 2009 Fish Tank (writer: "Juice (Know the Ledge)", "Don't Sweat the Technique" - as William D. Griffin)
 2008 Center Stage: Turn It Up (writer: "Don't Sweat" - as William Griffith)
 2008 Step Up 2: The Streets (writer: "Money in the Bank" - as William Griffin)
 2007 Skate. (Video Game) (performer: "Juice (Know the Ledge)") / (writer: "Juice (Know the Ledge)")
 2005 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Top 10 (2005) ... (performer: "Know the Ledge")
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game) ("I Know You Got Soul", uncredited) / (writer: "I Know You Got Soul" - uncredited)
 2004 Tony Hawk's Underground 2 (Video Game) (writer: "Soul Brother #1")
 2003 Old School (writer: "Papered Up" - as William Griffin)
 2002 Brown Sugar (writer: "Paid in Full (7 Minutes of Madness Remix)" - as William Griffin)
 2002 Paid in Full (writer: "Paid in Full" - as William Griffin)
 2001 The Wash (writer: "I Aint No Joke" - as William Griffin)
 2001 Life as a House (writer: "Rearranged" - as William Griffin)
 2001 Freddy Got Fingered (writer: "Microphone Fiend" - as William Griffin)
 2001 Scratch (Documentary) (writer: "Know the Ledge (Juice)", "Microphone Fiend" - as William Griffin)
 2000 High Fidelity (writer: "Juice (Know the Ledge)", "What's On Your Mind" - as William Griffin)
 2000 Boiler Room (performer: "New York (Ya Out There)") / (writer: "New York (Ya Out There)")
 2000 American Psycho (writer: "Paid In Full (Coldcut Remix)" - as W. Griffin)
 1998 The Rugrats Movie ("Take the Train") / (performer: "Take the Train")
 1998 The Replacement Killers (writer: "Makes Me Wanna Die")
 1995 Tommy Boy (as William Griffin, "I Love It Loud (Injected Mix)")
 1993 CB4 (writer: "Paid in Full" - as William Griffin)
 1992 Juice (producer: "Juice (Know the Ledge)") / (writer: "Juice (Know the Ledge)" - as William Griffin)
 1991 House Party 2 (writer: "What's On Your Mind" - as William Griffin)
 1990 House Party (writer: "Run 4 Cover" - as W. Griffin)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album, "The 18th Letter/The Book of Life," Universal/MCA Records UD2-53111, 1997. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was once signed to Dr. Dre's Aftermath label, but due to creative differences no album came about. See more »

Nickname:

The God MC See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page