No photo available. Represent Rajababu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,639 this week

Rajababu (1937–1983)

Rajababu was born on October 15, 1937 in Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh, India as Punyamurthula Appalaraju. He was an actor and writer, known for Evariki Vare Yamuna Theere (1974), Pichodi Pelli (1975) and Tata Manavadu (1972). He was married to Punyamurthula Lakshmi Ammalu. He died on February 7, 1983 in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh. See full bio »

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 51 people
created 21 Jun 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rajababu's work have you seen?

Top Rated Telugu Movies

Find out which Telugu movies got the highest ratings from IMDb users, from classics like Maya Bazaar to recent blockbusters like Baahubali: The Beginning.

See more

Known For

Pichodi Pelli
(1975)
Tata Manavadu
(1972)
Prem Nagar
Prem Nagar Actor
(1971)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (51 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Late Shri Rajababu
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Acted in record 589 movies in less than 20 years. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page