No photo available. Represent Jessica Rains? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,672 this week

Jessica Rains

Jessica Rains was born on January 24, 1938 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Jennifer Rains. She is an actress and producer, known for Sleeper (1973), Honky Tonk Freeway (1981) and The Last Man (2000). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jessica Rains's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sleeper
Sleeper Woman in the Mirror
(1973)
Honky Tonk Freeway
Honky Tonk Freeway Mary the Teller
(1981)
The Last Man
The Last Man Producer
(2000)
Kotch
Kotch Dr. McKernan
(1971)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (40 credits)
 1984 Passions (TV Movie)
Nurse
 1984 The Wild Life
Woman Next Door
 1982 Rosie: The Rosemary Clooney Story (TV Movie)
Marjorie
 1982 Prime Suspect (TV Movie)
 1981 The Patricia Neal Story (TV Movie)
Nurse Jean
 1981 Honky Tonk Freeway
Mary the Teller
 1981 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series)
Mother #1
- A Case of the Crazies (1981) ... Mother #1
 1980 Oh, God! Book II
Helen
 1980 Little Miss Marker
Front Desk Receptionist
 1979 Wonder Woman (TV Series)
Secretary
- Phantom of the Roller Coaster, Part 2 (1979) ... Secretary
- Phantom of the Roller Coaster, Part 1 (1979) ... Secretary
 1979 Murder by Natural Causes (TV Movie)
Technician
 1978 Ziegfeld: The Man and His Women (TV Movie)
Goldie
 1977 Lou Grant (TV Series)
Housewife
- Psych-Out (1977) ... Housewife
 1977 Visions (TV Series)
Marina
- The Dancing Bear (1977) ... Marina
 1977 Sex and the Married Woman (TV Movie)
Second Nun
 1977 Never Con a Killer (TV Movie)
Jesse
 1977 Quincy M.E. (TV Series)
Mrs. Sellers
- A Good Smack in the Mouth (1977) ... Mrs. Sellers
 1977 Islands in the Stream
Andrea
 1977 Family (TV Series)
Ruth
- Taking Chances: Part 2 (1977) ... Ruth
 1976 Delvecchio (TV Series)
Mrs Bean
- Board of Rights (1976) ... Mrs Bean
 1976 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (TV Series)
Joyce
- Episode #1.125 (1976) ... Joyce (credit only)
- Episode #1.121 (1976) ... Joyce (uncredited)
- Episode #1.120 (1976) ... Joyce
 1975 F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood (TV Movie)
Airport Waitress
 1975 Medical Center (TV Series)
Ms. Simmons
- The Last Performance (1975) ... Ms. Simmons
 1972-1975 Emergency! (TV Series)
Margaret / Edna
- Equipment (1975) ... Margaret
- Decision (1972) ... Edna
 1975 Sarah T. - Portrait of a Teenage Alcoholic (TV Movie)
Mrs. Tyler
 1974 Hurricane (TV Movie)
The Woman
 1974 Busting
Receptionist
 1973 Sleeper
Woman in the Mirror
 1973 Cannon (TV Series)
 1973 A Summer Without Boys (TV Movie)
Mrs. Rikki Persoff
 1973 Scream, Pretty Peggy (TV Movie)
Girl in Office
 1973 Shirts/Skins (TV Movie)
Arlene
 1973 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
Secretary
- Death Leap (1973) ... Secretary
 1973 Class of '63 (TV Movie)
Young Wife
 1972 Pete 'n' Tillie
Receptionist (uncredited)
 1972 Ironside (TV Series)
Martha Lane
- The Savage Sentry (1972) ... Martha Lane
 1972 Butterflies Are Free
1st Girl (uncredited)
 1972 Portnoy's Complaint
Opening Girl
 1971 Kotch
Dr. McKernan
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jessica Raines
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

When Jennifer was 17, her mother woke her up in the middle of the night, said she was leaving her father, and wanted to know if Jennifer wanted to come with her. Jennifer declined. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show