No photo available. Represent Jennifer Raine? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 50,593 this week

Jennifer Raine (1932–1993)

Jennifer Raine was born on March 7, 1932 in London, England as Jennifer Dickens Downing. She is known for her work on Thriller (1960), Rush: Inspired by Battlefield (2016) and The Veil (1958). She was married to Whit Bissell and Peter Forster. She died on January 5, 1993 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 81 people
created 28 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Raine's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Thriller
Thriller Helen Abercrombie / Lucy Mervyn
(1961)
Rush: Inspired by Battlefield
Rush: Inspired by Battlefield Transportation Department
(2016)
The Veil
The Veil Julie Westcott
(1958)
The Best of the Post
The Best of the Post Mabel Simmons
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 1969 Family Affair (TV Series)
Mother
- What's Funny About a Broken Leg? (1969) ... Mother
 1963 Kraft Mystery Theater (TV Series)
Elizabeth
- The Fugitive Eye (1963) ... Elizabeth
 1963 The List of Adrian Messenger
Student Nurse (uncredited)
 1961 Thriller (TV Series)
Lucy Mervyn / Helen Abercrombie
- The Closed Cabinet (1961) ... Lucy Mervyn
- The Poisoner (1961) ... Helen Abercrombie
 1961 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series)
Elizabeth
- The Fugitive Eye (1961) ... Elizabeth
 1961 The Best of the Post (TV Series)
Mabel Simmons
- Six Months More to Live (1961) ... Mabel Simmons
 1960 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Betty Linell
- The Double Death of Benny Markham (1960) ... Betty Linell
 1960 Pony Express (TV Series)
Tracy Holland
- The Breadwinner (1960) ... Tracy Holland
 1959 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV Series)
- Perilous (1959)
 1959 The Californians (TV Series)
Ellen
- A Hundred Barrels (1959) ... Ellen
 1959 Lux Playhouse (TV Series)
Nurse
- Various Temptations (1959) ... Nurse
 1958 The Veil (TV Mini-Series)
Julie Westcott
- Vision of Crime (1958) ... Julie Westcott
 1957 The Seventh Sin
Other Woman (uncredited)
 1956 The Swan
Lisa - Alexandra's Maid (uncredited)
 1956 The Star and the Story (TV Series)
Maid
- The Thin Line (1956) ... Maid
 1955 The 20th Century-Fox Hour (TV Series)
Fanny Bridges
- Cavalcade (1955) ... Fanny Bridges
 1955 The Man Behind the Badge (TV Series)
Miss Hanson
- The Case of the Phoney Paper (1955) ... Miss Hanson
 1955 The Scarlet Coat
Miss Trumbull (uncredited)
 1955 Four Star Playhouse (TV Series)
Julia
- Uncle Fred Flits By (1955) ... Julia
 1951 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Brian Forster See more »

Nickname:

Poppet

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page