No photo available. Represent Douglas Rae? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 72,842 this week

Douglas Rae (I)

Douglas Rae was born on June 22, 1947 in Edinburgh, Scotland. He is a producer and actor, known for Becoming Jane (2007), Nowhere Boy (2009) and Black Death (2010). See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Dominic Cooper

British actor Dominic Cooper is the star of AMC's newest and much talked-about show, "Preacher." What are some other roles he's played throughout his career?

Watch the video

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Douglas Rae's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Becoming Jane
Becoming Jane Producer
(2007)
Nowhere Boy
Nowhere Boy Producer
(2009)
Black Death
Black Death Producer
(2010)
The Water Horse
The Water Horse Producer
(2007)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (34 credits)
  Hampstead (producer) (filming)
 2013-2015 Mistresses (TV Series) (executive producer - 39 episodes)
- Goodbye Girl (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Reasonable Doubt (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Guilt by Association (2015) ... (executive producer)
- What Could Have Been (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Unreliable Witnesses (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2015 Life in Squares (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2015 A Royal Night Out (producer)
 2014 The Great Fire (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Fleming (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2013 Diana (producer)
 2013 Life of Crime (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 2012 Love Bite (executive producer)
 2011 Wuthering Heights (producer)
 2011 Camelot (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Reckoning (2011) ... (executive producer)
- The Battle of Bardon Pass (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Igraine (2011) ... (executive producer)
- The Long Night (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Three Journeys (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2011 The Decoy Bride (producer)
 2008-2010 Mistresses (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- Episode #3.4 (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.3 (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.2 (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.1 (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.6 (2009) ... (executive producer)
 2010 Pelican Blood (producer)
 2010 Black Death (producer)
 2008-2010 Raw (TV Series) (executive producer - 11 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (2010) ... (executive producer: Ecosse Films)
- Episode #2.5 (2010) ... (executive producer: Ecosse Films)
- Episode #2.4 (2010) ... (executive producer: Ecosse Films)
- Episode #2.3 (2010) ... (executive producer: Ecosse Films)
- Episode #2.2 (2010) ... (executive producer: Ecosse Films)
 2009 Nowhere Boy (producer)
 2008 Brideshead Revisited (producer)
 2008 He Kills Coppers (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2007 The Water Horse (producer)
 2007 My Boy Jack (TV Movie) (producer)
 2007 Meadowlands (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2007 Becoming Jane (producer)
 2007 Kitchen (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006/I Wilderness (producer)
 2005 Under the Greenwood Tree (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2000-2005 Monarch of the Glen (TV Series) (executive producer - 48 episodes)
- Episode #7.6 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #7.3 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #7.2 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #7.1 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #6.10 (2004) ... (executive producer)
 2005 Like Father Like Son (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004 Amnesia (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2001 Charlotte Gray (producer)
 1997-2001 An Unsuitable Job for a Woman (TV Series) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- Playing God (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Living on Risk (1999) ... (executive producer)
- A Last Embrace (1998) ... (executive producer)
- Sacrifice (1997) ... (executive producer)
 2000 McCready and Daughter (TV Movie) (executive producer: Ecosse Films)
 1998 The Ambassador (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Innocent Passage (1998) ... (executive producer)
 1997 Mrs Brown (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dougie Rae
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Douglas Rae on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page