STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,379 this week

Charlotte Rae


This Milwaukee native was born in 1926, where she was raised on a farm, with her two sisters (Beverly, Mimi), with Charlotte being the second of her three. Rae wanted to be a dramatic actress, but eventually wound up being a comedienne, all because of her stand-up comedy routines. After graduating from high school, she attended Northwestern ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Charlotte Rae? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 658 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 Aug 2011
 
a list of 137 people
created 26 Apr 2012
 
a list of 47 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 32 images
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Charlotte Rae.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Three Wishes for Jamie. Musical comedy. Music by Ralph Blane. Lyrics by Ralph Blane. Book by Charles O'Neal and Abe Burrows. Based on the novel by Charles O'Neal. Music orchestrated by Robert Russell Bennett. Choral arrangements by William Ellfeldt. Choreographed by Ted Cappy, Herbert Ross and Eugene Loring. Scenic Design by ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 0½" (1.54 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Who said in 1985 about being a serious actress, rather than being a funny comedienne]: A good actress should be able to play comedy as well as drama. I was doing a lot of drama until I took the comedy role in the series 'Car 54, Where Are You?,' and I've been tagged as a comedian ever since. See more »

Trivia:

She got the role of Edna Garrett on Diff'rent Strokes (1978), because Norman Lear had been friends with her years before. This led her to starring in The Facts of Life (1979), the year later, which she stayed on the show from 1979 to 1986. See more »

Trademark:

Often tells stories of her experience in New York City. See more »

Nickname:

Maude

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
"Songs I Taught My Mother" Machete_Coletti
TV Land Awards WitchMtn
I met her! kharabear97
Makeover? Dolly_Babe
Autograph requests jterrell
looks like..... valsin16
Discuss Charlotte Rae on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page