STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,908 this week

Michael Radford (I)


Michael Radford was born on February 24, 1946 in New Delhi, British India. He is a director and writer, known for Il Postino (1994), Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984) and The Merchant of Venice (2004). He is married to Emma Tweed. They have two children. He was previously married to Iseult Teran. See full bio »

Meet the Characters of 'Black Panther'

Lupita Nyong’o, Michael B. Jordan, and the cast of Black Panther introduce their characters and the world of Wakanda. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Who Wore It Best at Comic-Con?

Check out some of our favorite Comic-Con cosplayers, who in some cases looked every bit as good as their inspirations.

Compare cosplayers with their inspirations

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 490 people
created 17 Sep 2011
 
a list of 2543 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 228 people
created 01 Oct 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 21 Feb 2015
 
a list of 41 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Radford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 19 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Il Postino
Il Postino Director
(1994)
Nineteen Eighty-Four
(1984)
The Merchant of Venice
(2004)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

DVD director's commentary for Flawless (2007)

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Anónimo | Mike Radford
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his influences] The two real influences on cinema when I was growing up were the French New Wave and the Czech New Wave. I was fortunate to get to know and become friendly with Jirí Menzel, Ivan Passer and to a certain extent Milos Forman. It was a great influence on me. There was a certain parts of that world I wasn't so interested in, the sort of magical realism cinema. But I really loved ... See more »

Trivia:

Directed one Oscar nominated performance: Massimo Troisi in Il Postino (1994). See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page