No photo available. Represent Gregor Rabinovitch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 130,367 this week

Gregor Rabinovitch (1889–1953)

Trivia:

He emigrated following the Nazi takeover of power in 1933, and spent a number of years in exile in France and the United States. He later returned and died in Munich in 1953. See more trivia »

'The Catcher Was a Spy' Is a Thinking Person's Spy Tale

Paul Rudd and director Ben Lewin explain how their latest biographical drama about Major League Baseball player Moe Berg, who lives a double life in espionage, is not your normal spy story.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gregor Rabinovitch's work have you seen?

Known For

Looping the Loop
Looping the Loop Producer
(1928)
Nie wieder Liebe!
(1931)
Mein Herz ruft nach dir
(1934)
The Divorcée
The Divorcée Producer
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (59 credits)
 1953 Aida (producer)
 1953 The Divorcée (producer)
 1950 Faust and the Devil (producer)
 1949 Addio Mimí! (producer)
 1947 The Lost One (producer)
 1943 Three Russian Girls (producer)
 1941 L'enfer des anges (producer - uncredited)
 1940 Nuit de décembre (producer)
 1940 Battement de coeur (producer - as Grégor Rabinovitsch)
 1939 There's No Tomorrow (producer)
 1938 J'étais une aventurière (producer)
 1938 It Happened in Gibraltar (producer)
 1938 Port of Shadows (producer - uncredited)
 1937 Nuits de feu (producer)
 1937 Maytime (producer - uncredited)
 1935 J'aime toutes les femmes (producer)
 1935 Ich liebe alle Frauen (producer)
 1935 Episode (producer)
 1935 Die blonde Carmen (producer)
 1935 Rêve éternel (producer)
 1935 Mazurka (producer)
 1934 Die Abschieds-Symphonie (Short) (producer)
 1934 Ihr größter Erfolg (co-producer)
 1934 Der ewige Traum (executive producer - uncredited)
 1934 Unfinished Symphony (producer)
 1934 Mein Herz ruft nach dir (producer)
 1934 Mon coeur t'appelle (producer)
 1934 Caprice de princesse (producer)
 1933 Leise flehen meine Lieder (producer)
 1933 Tout pour l'amour (producer)
 1933 Ein Lied für dich (producer)
 1933 Spies at Work (producer)
 1933 La chanson d'une nuit (producer - as Rabinovitsch)
 1933 Der große Trick (Short) (producer)
 1932 Be Mine Tonight (producer)
 1932 Une jeune fille et un million (producer)
 1932 Madame hat Besuch (producer)
 1932 Sehnsucht 202 (producer)
 1932 Lumpenkavaliere (producer)
 1932 Das Lied einer Nacht (producer)
 1932 Die Gräfin von Monte-Christo (producer)
 1931 Calais-Douvres (producer)
 1931 Nie wieder Liebe! (producer)
 1930 Dolly macht Karriere (producer)
 1930 Der weiße Teufel (producer)
 1929 Die wunderbare Lüge der Nina Petrowna (executive producer)
 1928 Hurra! Ich lebe! (producer)
 1928 Secrets of the Orient (producer)
 1928 Looping the Loop (producer)
 1927 Casanova (producer)
 1927 Muche (producer)
 1926 600000 francs par mois (producer)
 1926 Michel Strogoff (producer)
 1925 Le prince charmant (producer)
 1924 Âme d'artiste (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gregor Rabinovitsch | Grégor Rabinovitsch | Rabinovitsch | Gregor Rabinowitsch
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He emigrated following the Nazi takeover of power in 1933, and spent a number of years in exile in France and the United States. He later returned and died in Munich in 1953. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page