Down 1,563 this week

Trevor Rabin

Trevor Rabin was born in South Africa in 1954. He began playing guitar at the age of 12 after having had piano lessons since he was a toddler. In 1972 he formed the band Rabbit becoming the most successful rock act ever to emerge from South Africa. Rabin left Rabbit to pursue a solo career in London and released three solo albums. Rabin moved to ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 11 Nov 2013
a list of 24 people
created 09 May 2014
a list of 40 people
created 05 Sep 2014
a list of 40 people
created 11 Nov 2014
a list of 25 people
created 26 Jun 2015

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Trevor Rabin's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Guardian
The Guardian Composer
Get Smart
Get Smart Composer
Hot Fuzz
Hot Fuzz Soundtrack
Deep Blue Sea
Deep Blue Sea Composer


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Composer: Movie (42 credits)
Show Show Composer: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Composer: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Composer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (20 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (18 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Trevor Charles Rabin | Yes

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I finished a song that I thought was good, I thought, I don't know where that came from, so I have no idea if I can do that again. I'm talking like, a hundred and fifty songs down the line. I still feel that. See more »


Moved to England from South Africa in 1978. Extremely anti-apartheid. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
LOVE HIS WORK!! adamjeanthedancemachine
Most unknown score ThisbeDave-1
National Treasure 2 bassguitarman
Bad Boys II blinge
FLYBOYS bassguitarman
Remember the Titans, Bad Boys II, Coach Carter and The Guardian JoshW88
Discuss Trevor Rabin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page