Top 5000
Up 2,831 this week

Patricia Quinn (I)

Patricia Quinn was born in Belfast, Northern Ireland. She was beginning to break into television when she was offered the role of "the Usherette/Magenta" in Richard O'Brien's "Rocky Horror Show", the role she would become best known for. Patricia continued to work hard after "Rocky Horror" and soon became a household name going on to star in ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Patricia Quinn? Add or change photos

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 115 people
created 08 Jan 2011
a list of 173 people
created 09 Mar 2013
a list of 8 people
created 7 months ago
a list of 50 people
created 3 months ago
a list of 23 people
created 1 month ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patricia Quinn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (48 credits)
 2013 Yurei No Henka (Short)
Godmother (voice)
 2011 Mary Horror
Madam Ruth
 2010 Your Number's Up (Short)
 2010 Tamara Drewe
Posh Hippy
 1995 England, My England
Elizabeth Purcell
 1992 Screenplay (TV Series)
- The Countess Alice (1992) ... Margot
 1991 The Bill (TV Series)
Susan White
- Downtime (1991) ... Susan White
 1988 Bergerac (TV Series)
Dolly Hayward
- Crossed Swords (1988) ... Dolly Hayward
 1987 Doctor Who (TV Series)
 1987 Fortunes of War (TV Mini-Series)
Mona Castlebar
- The Middle East: January 1943 (1987) ... Mona Castlebar
- Egypt: September 1942 (1987) ... Mona Castlebar
 1986 Lost Empires (TV Mini-Series)
Doris Tingley
- Episode #1.7 (1986) ... Doris Tingley
- Episode #1.6 (1986) ... Doris Tingley
 1984 The Box of Delights (TV Series)
Sylvia Daisy Pouncer
- Leave Us Not Little, Nor Yet Dark (1984) ... Sylvia Daisy Pouncer
- Beware of Yesterday (1984) ... Sylvia Daisy Pouncer
- The Spider in the Web (1984) ... Sylvia Daisy Pouncer
- In Darkest Cellars Underneath (1984) ... Sylvia Daisy Pouncer
 1983 Good Behaviour (TV Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1983) ... Rose
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... Rose
 1983 The Meaning of Life
Mrs. Williams
 1982 Minder (TV Series)
 1980 Hawk the Slayer
Woman, Sorceress
 1980 Hammer House of Horror (TV Series)
Lucinda Jessop
- Witching Time (1980) ... Lucinda Jessop
 1980 The Outsider
 1980 Fox (TV Series)
- King Billy (1980) ... Liz
 1980 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Phyl Tinker
- The Stinker (1980) ... Phyl Tinker
 1979 Premiere (TV Series)
- Deasey (1979) ... Deirdre
 1978 ITV Sunday Night Drama (TV Series)
Annette Vallo
- Clouds of Glory: William and Dorothy (1978) ... Annette Vallo
 1978 The Professionals (TV Series)
- Look After Annie (1978) ... Isla
 1977 Leap in the Dark (TV Series)
Rosalind Toynbee
- Parlour Games (1977) ... Rosalind Toynbee
 1976 Beauty and the Beast (TV Movie)
 1976 Sebastiane
Emperor's guest (uncredited)
 1976 I, Claudius (TV Mini-Series)
- Reign of Terror (1976) ... Livilla
- Queen of Heaven (1976) ... Livilla
- Poison Is Queen (1976) ... Livilla
 1976 Well Anyway (TV Series)
- All the Same (1976) ... Tessa
 1974 Shoulder to Shoulder (TV Mini-Series)
Christabel Pankhurst
- Sylvia Pankhurst (1974) ... Christabel Pankhurst
- Outrage (1974) ... Christabel Pankhurst
- Christabel Pankhurst (1974) ... Christabel Pankhurst
- Lady Constance Lytton (1974) ... Christabel Pankhurst
- Annie Kenney (1974) ... Christabel Pankhurst
 1973 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Maggie - bridesmaid
- That Sinking Feeling (1973) ... Maggie - bridesmaid
 1972 Rentadick
 1972 The Fenn Street Gang (TV Series)
- The Left Hand Path (1972) ... Rona
 1972 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
- Ted (1972) ... Cynthia
 1972 Villains (TV Series)
- Grass (1972) ... Dorothy
 1972 Van der Valk (TV Series)
- Destroying Angel (1972) ... Yvonne
 1972 The Alf Garnett Saga
2nd Bird - Jim's Girlfriend
 1969 Parkin's Patch (TV Series)
- Dead or Alive? (1969) ... Sylvia
 1963 August for the People (TV Movie)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Moss Hart's play, "Light Up the Sky", at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England with Peter Wyngarde (for Robert Stephens), Hannah Gordon, Maxine Audley, Kate O'Mara, Gary Waldhorn and Robert Morse in the cast. See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Pat Quinn | Lady Patricia Stevens


5' 4" (1.63 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When asked if she was excited to be a "granny", Patricia replied, "Hell I am. I never wanted grandchildren. I never wanted children. I just wanted to be an actress."


Mother, with Don Hawkins, of son, Quinn Hawkins, who was born in 1971. See more »


Very distinctive speaking voice See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Is it true? unknown_fart
whats wrong with this picture.... johnnyisahottie
Playboy Jarethon
who was she... mXiTkCe
Patricia Quinn In Store SIGNING TOMORROW!!! MissFaithVamp
Happy Birthday! ermathebody75
Discuss Patricia Quinn on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page