No photo available. Represent DJ Quik? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,383 this week

DJ Quik

DJ Quik was born on January 18, 1970 in Compton, California, USA as David Marvin Blake. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

The coming-of-age story Morris From America is on our radar this month. See which other TV shows and movies we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of DJ Quik's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (12 credits)
 2006 Keeping Up with the Steins (performer: "The Hava Nagila Slide") / (writer: "The Hava Nagila Slide" - as David Blake)
 2004 Barbershop 2: Back in Business (performer: "There She Goes") / (writer: "There She Goes" - as David Blake)
 2003 Head of State (producer: "Head of State Theme")
 2001 Training Day (performer: "Put It On Me") / (writer: "Put It On Me" - as David Blake)
 2001 Made (performer: "Do Whutcha Want") / (writer: "Do Whutcha Want" - as D. Blake)
 1999 Deep Blue Sea (performer: "Get Tha Money (Dollar Bill)") / (producer: "Get Tha Money (Dollar Bill)") / (writer: "Get Tha Money (Dollar Bill)" - as David Blake)
 1999/I Life (performer: "It's Like Everyday")
 1998 Caught Up (producer: "Ride On/Caught Up!")
 1997 Steel (writer: "Straight Playin'")
 1994 Above the Rim (writer: "Crack 'Em", "Didn't Mean to Turn You On" - as Quik)
 1993 Menace II Society (performer: "CAN'T FUCK WIT' A NIGGA") / (writer: "CAN'T FUCK WIT' A NIGGA" - as D. Blake)
 1992 Class Act (producer: "A Class Act II (Rap Version)") / (writer: "A Class Act II (Rap Version)" - as David M. Blake)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

David 'DJ Quik' Blake

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Delma Armstrong. See more »

Nickname:

Q

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Everlast'll beat Quik's ass anyday! sycotherejekt
DJ Quik's former recording partner SUGA FREE freezeframe86
Chicks in the Sweet Black P*ssy video angelic_herald
Happy Birthday Dreamtown4ever
Discuss DJ Quik on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page