No photo available. Represent Alain Quercy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 146,042 this week

Alain Quercy (1928–2012)

Alain Quercy was born on April 26, 1928 in Paris, France as Alain Marie Christian Pineau. He was a writer and actor, known for La vie des autres (1980), Sins of Pompeii (1950) and Le premier juré (1973). He was married to Hélène Vallier. He died on June 24, 2012 in Blois, Loir-et-Cher, France. See full bio »

Jason Segel Would Take a Snowball to the Face for Robert Redford

Come Sunday director Joshua Marston, producer Ira Glass, and stars Jason Segel and Condola Rashad take a question from Kevin Smith's Snow Hat at the IMDb Studio at Sundance and reveal which stars they'd most like to face in a snowball fight.

Watch now

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alain Quercy's work have you seen?

Known For

La vie des autres
(1981-1984)
Sins of Pompeii
Sins of Pompeii Lepido / Lépide
(1950)
Le premier juré
(1973)
Les divorcés
Les divorcés Writer
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (24 credits)
 1998 L'histoire du samedi (TV Series) (1 episode)
- L'alambic (1998)
 1985 Visa pour nulle part (TV Movie)
 1984 La vie des autres (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Virginie qui va (1984) ... (writer)
 1981 Un chien de saison (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1980 Le devine-vent (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1980 Le carton rouge (TV Movie)
 1980 La grotte aux loups (TV Movie)
 1980 Les maîtres sonneurs (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1979 Mon ami Gaylord (TV Mini-Series) (writer)
 1979 La petite Fadette (TV Movie) (adaptation and dialogue)
 1976 François le Champi (TV Movie)
 1976 Le village englouti (TV Series) (dialogue - 30 episodes)
- Episode #1.30 (1976) ... (dialogue)
- Episode #1.29 (1976) ... (dialogue)
- Episode #1.28 (1976) ... (dialogue)
- Episode #1.27 (1976) ... (dialogue)
- Episode #1.26 (1976) ... (dialogue)
 1974 Les enfants des autres (TV Series) (screenplay & dialogue - 30 episodes)
- Episode #1.30 (1974) ... (screenplay & dialogue)
- Episode #1.29 (1974) ... (screenplay & dialogue)
- Episode #1.28 (1974) ... (screenplay & dialogue)
- Episode #1.27 (1974) ... (screenplay & dialogue)
- Episode #1.26 (1974) ... (screenplay & dialogue)
 1973 La bonne conscience (TV Movie)
 1973 Le temps de vivre, le temps d'aimer (TV Mini-Series) (screenplay, adaptation & dialogue - 40 episodes)
- Episode #1.40 (1973) ... (screenplay, adaptation & dialogue)
- Episode #1.39 (1973) ... (screenplay, adaptation & dialogue)
- Episode #1.38 (1973) ... (screenplay, adaptation & dialogue)
- Episode #1.37 (1973) ... (screenplay, adaptation & dialogue)
- Episode #1.36 (1973) ... (screenplay, adaptation & dialogue)
 1973 Le premier juré (TV Series) (writer)
 1973 La difficulté d'être onze (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1973 Avec son compère le brochet (TV Movie)
 1973 Les divorcés (dialogue)
 1971 Une autre vie (TV Series)
 1969 Plus jamais seuls (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1969 Bruno, l'enfant du dimanche (scenario and dialogue)
Show Show Actor (32 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Allain Quercy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of former minister Christian Pineau (1904-1995).

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page