STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 196 this week

Queen Victoria (1819–1901)


Princess Alexandrina Victoria was born on May 24, 1819 to the Duke and Duchess of Kent. Victoria as she was called was the granddaughter of King George III. When she was less than a year old her father died leaving her mother broke and at the mercy of her brother Leopold, the King of Belgium. Victoria lead a sheltered life in Kensington Palace ... See full bio »

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 72 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 
a list of 729 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 289 people
created 06 Dec 2015
 
list image
a list of 23 people
created 15 Jun 2016
 
a list of 152 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Queen Victoria's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2003 A Royal Family (TV Mini-Series documentary) (diaries - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... (diaries)
- Episode #1.1 (2003) ... (diaries)
  Queen Victoria's Empire (TV Series documentary) (journal - 1 episode, 2001) (letters - 1 episode, 2001) (letter - 1 episode, 2001) (diary - 1 episode, 2001)
- The Scramble for Africa (2001) ... (journal)
- The Moral Crusade (2001) ... (letters)
- Passage to India (2001) ... (letter)
- Engines of Change (2001) ... (diary)
Show Show Self (86 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 10 Print Biographies | 54 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Since it has pleased Providence to place me in this station, I shall do my utmost to fulfill my duty towards my country. [1837] See more »

Trivia:

Victoria sponge cake was named after her. See more »

Trademark:

Her phrase "We are not amused" See more »

Nickname:

Widow of Windsor See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page